Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adsl connection

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi

my pc is winxp / fedora 1 duel boot.

i was on dial-up internet, connecting to the internet on both win & linux ok.

i just hooked up my new adsl, and i can only access the internet thru windows.

the adsl modem i have does the username/password authentication, is a dhcp server and has an ip of 192.168.1.1.

in both win & linux i set eth0 to obtain ip automatically from the adsl modem. both obtain 192.168.1.2.

can someone please help me out in getting thru to the internet with my fedora installation? gateway settings or something?

thanks

ashley
0
Comment
Question by:ashleydole
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10765383
Run redhat-config-network-druid and choose the xadsl connection type. Follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10765402
Oh and what model adsl modem do you have? Does it have a network interface or is it usb? Only some usb models are actually supported by linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashleydole
ID: 10765448
its a netcomm nb1300, connected by ethernet crossover cable to my nic.
the modem itself connects using pppoe.
i'll logout of windoze and try the redhat-config-network-druid, see how i go!

thanks

ashley
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 10765531
Since you Linux box does get an IP from the ADSL gateway, you are probably just missing a nameserver or default gateway. You can find out what those are by booting windows and executing 'ipdonfig /all' in a cmd window.  Then on the Linux box check /etc/resolv.conf for lines like:

search your-isp.domain.tld
nameserver 1.2.3.4

and if the nameserver IP isn't what you got from the windows box you can change it. Check the output of 'netstat -nr' for the default route and if there's not one you can execute 'route add default gw def-route-IP'.

My guess is that the default route is going to be okay and it is the nameserver that's messed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashleydole
ID: 10765778
hi

thanks for the replies...

i just had to add to /etc/resolve.conf:

search www.myisp.com
nameserver 192.168.1.1

and all works.

thanks jlevie.

ashley
0