?
Solved

SetLimitText in Win32

Posted on 2004-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Limit number of characters to be entered in edit control?
0
Comment
Question by:jd9288
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10765412
Hi jd9288,
Yes:

Call this member function to set the text limit for this CEdit object.

void SetLimitText(
   UINT nMax
);


Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 10765447
If you are not using MFC, send 'EM_SETLIMITTEXT' to the edit control and specify the max. number of characters in wParam.
0