?
Solved

Arabic letters not joining photoshop

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ok, as far as i know Arabic letters should always be joined and for the site i'm working on, the letters definitely need to be joining. My Arabic HTML text is displaying the joint letters perfectly, but when I copy my Arabic text into Photoshop the Arabic letters are seperated.

I am copying the Arabic text from a spreadsheet of Arabic words my company got translated - the characters in the spreadsheet are also not joined.

I'm not sure if a special Arabic font is needed in order for photoshop to display these characters as joined or if i need Photoshop ME, but my normal version of photoshop seems to display the arabic characters fine. (JUST NOT JOINING THEM)

So just to recap my query is:
- Can photoshop display joined Arabic characters and if so how?
- Is an external (purchased) font needed for this?
- Is the only way around this using Photoshop ME

Thanks guys, any help here would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:framiemuller
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10767294
Sounds to me like your text tracking is just too wide. Shrink it up a bit in the characters palette and your letters should join up.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:huji
huji earned 150 total points
ID: 10953871
Photoshop is unable to show Right To Left languages characters. You MUST use ME version. More even, some characters may change when you copy and paste to Photoshop ME. Thus, you must either correct them, or use some other programs. There is a software called Maryam, which is made to facilitate this copy and paste problems. This is an Iranian software.
 
Wish I can help
huji
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Phud3 earned 225 total points
ID: 12178720
You should have Photoshop's "ME" version to write the Arabic properly or else if you do not have the ME version then the another way to get proper Arabic letters in photoshop is by using CorelDraw. The CorelDraw does support Arabic fonts so write your Arabic in CorelDraw, copy it and then paste it in photoshop. But you cannot edit these as text in Photoshop. To edit as text you need to have the "ME" version.

Hope this helps.
-Phud3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:framiemuller
ID: 12178803
Thanks!
That definitely points us on the right track for this problem that we keep putting off on our task list!
0