Solved

Modify `START' button right click `Explore' target WinXP and 98

Posted on 2004-04-06
10
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Windows XP or Win98, when you right click theSTART button, one gets some context menus including `Explore'. How do I change the target for that context menu?

In the main Windows Explorer, I have been able to change the target to C:\

I need hints in case of WinXP as well as Win 98.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vgk1945
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Veegertx
Comment Utility
Is this what you're needing?
Try one of these they may be of help:-
Click "Start", go to "All Programs", go to "Accessories", and right-click "Windows Explorer", click "Properties", and in the "Target" box type or "Copy and Paste" the bold writing:-
1.) "My Computer" highlighted in left side with all drives visible but not expanded and C: highlighted in right side=
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,/select,c:

2.) Desktop highlighted and nothing expanded =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,/n,/select,/root,c:

3.) All drives visible and the system drive highlighted and expanded in full screen =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,/select

4.) All drives visible and the system drive expanded in small screen =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,/select,%systemroot%

5.) Only Windows Directory visible highlighted and expanded =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,/root,%systemroot%

6.) All drives visible but only C: highlighted and expanded =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,c:

7.) Nothing expanded and My Computer highlighted in right side =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /n,/e,/select,

8.) Opens the Windows folder as a folder =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe %systemroot%

9.) Opens as "My Computer" =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe %systemroot%,

10.)This opens the Desktop folder with "My Computer" highlighted =
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe %systemroot%,/select,

11.) "Desktop" highlighted in the left side and no drives visible:-
%systemroot%\explorer.exe /e,/root,::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D},/select

12.) "My Computer" highlighted in left side and all drives visible but none expanded:-
%systemroot%\explorer.exe /e,/root,::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}

13.) "Desktop" in left side highlighted and "My Computer" highlighted in right side and no drives visible:-
%systemroot%\explorer.exe /e,/select,::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Veegertx
Comment Utility
Those are for Windows Explorer Icon but work just as well on the Start Menu shortcut by Modding the reg. I have a way to also add a different link to that list if needed.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Press {Windows Key} +E
0
 

Author Comment

by:vgk1945
Comment Utility
I have modified the Windows Explorer target under Accessories in Win XP.

But now I want to modify the target of the `Explore' option which I get when I right click the START button. Where is that entry referenced or does it need regedit? If so, how?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Veegertx
Comment Utility
I noticed after I posted and That one's tough. May be a dll call if I remember correctly
So I just add another link to the right click to any folder/Start Menu  I want this way.

Add a shortcut to any folder and it appears on Start Menu and all folders.
Note: This will appear on all Users menus.
I add the -| |- to make it look neater and easier to find, not needed. Just add the name you want to appear to replace this -| UnattendXP |-
Then paste your app dir without a backslash. D:\\_Appzz\\_UnattendXP
Easy way to jump to my current programming project.
Add as many as you like.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\-| UnattendXP |-]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\-| UnattendXP |-\Command]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\EXPLORER.EXE /e,D:\\_Appzz\\_UnattendXP"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vgk1945
Comment Utility
I amfrom Bangalore (India). I am old time user with nearly 21 yrs of IT under my belt (in hadware and software).

It does look a wee bit complicated...Anyway I will give it a try when I reach my office tomorrow. Let me see if it works.

I am still waiting for some `softer' options. God knows, there could be an easier way which some geek has discovered. So I will wait for all the  inputs till tomorrow morn and if nothing satisfactory comes up, I will give ur method a shot. After all, there is always a first time to get things done the way one wants it.

Where does this ``START' button right clink context menu pick up its options? Surely, not from the Start-Program Files-Accessories- Windows Explorer. I have tweaked that and I can get the desired effects.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Veegertx
Comment Utility
There is no `softer' GUI method. May be a program out there can do it but I doubt that because.
Where does this ``START' button right clink context menu pick up its options?
I think it is a dll call and require's hacking the dll. - Now Thats extreme
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{4622AD11-FF23-11d0-8D34-00A0C90F2719}]
Under that key we see a call to  %SystemRoot%\system32\SHELL32.dll
In SHELL32.dll we see  --  
      MENUITEM "Explore",  20481
      MENUITEM SEPARATOR
      MENUITEM "Open All Users",  20482
      MENUITEM "Explore All Users",  20483

Then heres the 2 keys for Explore but I have had no sucess modifying them. May be the dll overriding me and I don't mess with modding dll's as that may cause problem's later on with updates or something.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Publishing Folder\shell\explore\command]
@="explorer.exe /e,/idlist,%I,%L"
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Publishing Folder\shell\open\command]
@="explorer.exe /idlist,%I,%L"

So I resort to my method above for adding a link to any folder I want. It may work in 98 also just change
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
to
REGEDIT4
0
 

Author Comment

by:vgk1945
Comment Utility
So I guess it is not as simple as I thought it would be. What I have done in XP is to modify the main Windows Explorer target and then `pinned' it on to the `START' menu. So that short cut works fine.

But the `START' button right click context menu of `Explore' takes me to its pre-defined taret which I cannot modify. I do not want to tinker around with DLL modification as I am on a server and I would not like the server to give problems.

So I guess, I will have to get used to using the new `pinned' shortcut on the `STARTUP' menu and forget about the `START' button right click context `Explore'..

Best wishes
Lal
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Veegertx earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes i modified the Windows explorer link also and pinned it with
 %SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /e,D:   and open maximized.
At work I'm on a major server also and I added my reg link there so I can open current programming project's. Actually 2 on it. C: drive\Projects and then on the I: drive our shared projects  folder. At home I have a small network and have link to get to the server from my PC and also my Current App folder

What would you like to add to your Menu? My reg tweak above appears right below the Explore on right click. Show's up like this. I add the brackets to find it easier but unnecessary.
    Explore
    -| UnattendXP |-

That reg file above will add a shortcut to anything you want, any drive, any folder or even open a program, best thing is you can add all you want. I'm a programmer and I keep my current projects on that. No need to open explorer and drill down. It simply just open's to the folder. Actually I have that included in my XP Tweaking System but I haven't released it yet. Lot of other stuff I've done there. http://maxxpsoft.com/

And to remove it simply add a minus in front of the [-H
REGEDIT4

[-HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\-| UnattendXP |-]


0