Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solution Required for ORA:01034 & ORA:27107

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How to get rid of 'ORA: 01034 :oracle not available' and 'ORA:27107 shared memory realm not exists' errors. Actually i installed oracle 9i through administrator login and I could login oracle database immediately after installation but once when I shutdown the system and login to oracle database, i am getting above errors. What could be the mistake?
0
Comment
Question by:Pralad
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
barthdev earned 500 total points
ID: 10765754
Hi Pralad,

Read through this solution for the answer. I will note that in Oracle9i, the command 'svrmgrl' is no longer available. Use 'sqlplus /nolog' instead.

http:Q_20385819.html

Let me know if you require further clarification or if it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10765863
This is so because Oracle instance and Listener are not started.
To start the Listener either start the Listener process (Windows) or as user 'oracle' or the user who installed Oracle run
lsnrctl start

After that invoke SQL*Plus
(in Unix sqlplus /nolog)
Login as SYS giving also the password like:
SQL>connect sys/manager@hhh as sysdba

and issue

SQL>startup

Oracle instance will be ready to serve you!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10772479
the service is not running (or it is not started yet), set the instance service to start automatically at windows start

Start -> Programs -> Administrative Tools -> Services
0