Solved

CR for VS .Net and CR 9 Developer

Posted on 2004-04-06
18
626 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts,

I was using CR for VS .Net. Recently I discovered that there are some nice features in CR 9 Developer (which we also have) that are not available in CR for VS.NET. I installed CR 9 Developer on my machine and now I have two problems:

1. I cannot create/edit ANY reports any more in VS.NET. I create a brand new report and try to edit it which fails with an error "Class not registered". I reinstalled VS.NET and the result is the same. VS.NET is version 2003. How can I fix this? I would like to be able to use both versions of CR on the same machine.

2. I cannot create now C# files from the reports. I want to deploy the executable containing the reports as class files, not as RPT files. It is possible to create .CS files from reports created with CR 9 Developer and how?

Thanks in advance.
TheAvenger
0
Comment
Question by:TheAvenger
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 10766492
CR9 can run with previous versions of CR (8,7,..)
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2002466.asp

Since the .Net versions are built on the CR9 engine and are a subset, I suspect you cannot run the 2 on the same machine.  I found nothing on the CR knowledge base about other versions.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10843778
OK, I solved problem 1 by installing CR 9.2.2. Problem 2 however remains for the EXTRA features of CR 9 (the ones that are already in CR .NET are OK, i.e. the CS file is generated so, that it covers the features, that were also part of CR .NET but does not contain the changes that are features of CR 9 and not part of CR .NET)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10847419
What are .CS files?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10848489
C# file with a class that represents the report. Later I access the report by creating an instance of this class rather than deploying the RPT files. This way I deploy less files and the reports can entirly be accessed/manipulated through the code
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sazbill1
ID: 10851027
This is how I've deployed Crystal reports in the past, but using VB.Net.  When you add a Crystal Report to a .Net project (either as a new report or a new class) is runs a Custom Tool (CrystalDecisions.VSShell.CodeGen.ReportCodeGenerator) that generates an class for the report that can be instantiated within your code.  When you deploy your project, the .rpt and .cs file will be rolled up into your project's msi file.

Scott in MN
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10852741
It works fine when I use the built in CR for .Net. However when I use the external CR 9 it will not automatically rebuild the CS/VB file (I think it's the same for both VB and C#). So I open the report inside VS and resave it (to regenerate the CS file) and this works BUT ONLY for the features that are already in CR for .NET, i.e. when I change a line chart line color (supported by CR 9, not supported by CR .NET) it will generate a new CS file but the line color will not be changed.

So the question is: how do I rebuild the VB/CS file in such a way that it has ALL the changes from the CR 9?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10853265
Have you included the new Crystal dlls in the project or are you still using the .Net dlls?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10853292
Hmmm
Which files shall I check/change? Do you know how do I later include the correct ones in the setup for my application?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 10853760
I am not familiar with CR9 and .Net

The VB program references will probably be
CRAXDRT9.dll
CRViewer9.dll

Look at
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/C2012421.asp


As far as when you rebuild it should include the correct files at least for the files being referenced.  The others, just try to ensure you are referencing them from the CR9 directory.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10853764
Hmm, it's not so easy, because CR supplies different .Net libraries for .Net applications. They are also specially deployed - with some registration keys, etc. However I will have a look tomorrow at work and will give you a response.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10866662
OK, unfortunately this is not the problem. I am referencing the managed components from CR with version 9.2.3300.0 which are the newest ones that I can reference at all.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10874350
I don't know.  As I said earlier I have no experience with CR.Net or CR9.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10875661
:-(

I will try to attract more experts to see if someone has an idea. Increasing points
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10876015
Please check..

1.  Do you have valid License....
2.  And check below details with links....

Likely a dependent DLL is not installed and/or registered on the target machine. CR has a few decent tools for sniffing dependencies and logging dependent associated DLLs on the development system and the runtime system, which can be compared. Notably the first two.

dsx32.exe
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/dsx32.zip.asp

rptchk32.exe
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/rptchk32.zip.asp

Modules.exe
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/modules.zip.asp

Dependency Walker
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/depends21.zip.asp

Files Index
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/search/filelists/filesandupdates.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10876031
Yes, I have a valid license for both CR 9 and for CR .Net. The problem is on the development machine, not on the client system, where CR 9 is installed, so I don't think it's a missing library
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 200 total points
ID: 10877363
>>> 1. I cannot create/edit ANY reports any more in VS.NET. I create a brand new report and try to edit it which fails with an error "Class not registered". I reinstalled VS.NET and the result is the same. VS.NET is version 2003. How can I fix this? I would like to be able to use both versions of CR on the same machine.

This is a known problem that is solved by a hotfix you can download from Biz Objects.  I don't have the link handy at the moment but I can find it if you need it - looks like you may already have done this if ALL of your components are now at the 9.2.x revision.

>>> 2. I cannot create now C# files from the reports. I want to deploy the executable containing the reports as class files, not as RPT files. It is possible to create .CS files from reports created with CR 9 Developer and how?

I'm not familiar with C#, but I've used standalone CR9 with VB.Net and I believe they react the same way.  You can create a .vb file (with I believe to be equivalent of .cs file).  In Solution Explorer you rt-click and Add Existing Item -> Crystal Report -> Select your .rpt file.  This adds the .rpt file to the report - make sure the properties has Embedded Resource selected.  You can then instantiate this report within your code: RptViewer.ReportSource = NEW YourCRReport.rpt

I believe the .vb file doesn't show in your Solution Explorer until you've compiled the code.  The .rpt file itself is not distributed with your application when you do this - it's compiled into your executable.

Note that if you do this, you CANNOT open the .rpt file from within Visual Studio because this will dump any features that aren't supported in the .Net version of Crystal.  I don't know any way around this.  Honestly I don't even use the editor that's included with .Net - I do all my report design in CR and just pull in the finished reports as described above.

Hope this helps

frodoman
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10888806
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11046382
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0