Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to give sound to an email message

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'd like to know how can I "attach" a sound file to an email message in order to be played when recipient opens the message and if it works not only for Outlook but web-based emails also. Sorry that I don't have too many points left.
Thank you to all
0
Comment
Question by:MrMrBond
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard_Tweed earned 60 total points
ID: 11004939
Hi,

 I'm not sure that this can be done, as most e-mail systems go out of their way to stop a program from being run when an e-mail is opened, else the spread of viruses would be rampant.

 If you need to do something like this, try sending an e-card from the likes of MSN or Yahoo.

 I know it doesn't answer your question directly, but don't think there is a direct answer for this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 11012322
Here's an article on Microsoft Office Online that explains how you can do it in Outlook:

Add sound to an e-mail message
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA011182321033
0