Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not mapping correct drives after password change on NT Server 4.0

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

Seem to be having a problem with NT Server with service pack 6a.  After a user changes his password and then attempts to log onto the domain, a logon script maps the incorrect drives to his computer. It is mapping drives to a PDC and not the BDC in his site.  If i restart the BDC and have him restart it will fix the problem. Any ideas of why this is happening and how I can fix this problem permanently.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:righty19426
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 360 total points
ID: 10766003
Can you post the line used to map the drive?  (I'm mostly curious what variable you are using for the server name.)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10768225
Have you checked both the PDC or BDC for an old logon script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:righty19426
ID: 10834499
diggisaur,

no i have not as i am new to the company and i do not know what i am allowed to do.  I will check that. Can you give me some insight as to why this could cause a problem?
0