Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Exchange Server 2000 suddenly won't start says missing dll

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a new server that was ready to replace a failing one, replication has been running for 4 days of the public folders, I successfully moved a couple of mailboxes for testing, all of a sudden, this morning I noticed on the screen a popup that says , missing dll msvcp60.dll missing, and now the information store or the exhange management service will not startup, what could have happened? Help this is supposed to go into production tomorrow!
0
Comment
Question by:jbradley02
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 750 total points
ID: 10766423
Try running SETUP from the Exchange server CD.
Then select to reinstall.

As for how this happened, I have no idea.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 750 total points
ID: 10768139
Make sure you replace whatever service pack you had on there.  I'd be curious to know where that file is.  Did you try looking for it?  Should be in system32.  Maybe it's there but not registered?  If so, you might have registry corruption.

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbradley02
ID: 10768211
Actually this morning I reinstalled service pak 3 and it is fine now, as for why it happened leaves me baffled, thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10768233
Next time it happens, check to see if the file is there.  If it is, you might have registry issues.  Keep good backups as well.  I'd hate to see you have problems in production.

OneHump
0