Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find Outlook Express Mailbox

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi all,

I know this question has been asked before, but none of the solutions in the database helped me.

I'm using Outlook 6, with Windows 2000 Professional.

A search for any files of the types .dbx or .mbx doesn't show anything. I have a slight memory, that I 2 years ago changed the location of the inbox... but I can't remember where I put.

Any hints?

regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 700 total points
ID: 10765691
In your "Folder Options" in Explorer window, did you select "show hidden files and folders"? If not, select this option and do a search again.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Dufo G. Belski
Dufo G. Belski earned 300 total points
ID: 10765697
In Outlook Express, click on Tools, Options, then the maintenance tab.  Click the Store button to see the path to your dbx files.  If you can't see thw whole path, click the Change button.

You may not be finding them because they are in a hidden folder.  In Windows Explorer,  Tools, Options, select "Show hidden files and folders".
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10766889
Hey outlook used .pst file and not .dbx file
only Outlook express uses .DBX

--

Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10766902
Henrik,

Do confirm .. in subject you mention Outlook express and message you have said outlook .. But I guess since you have said outlook 6  , it could be outlook express 6.. Anyway if it is not outlook then check out asyscokid suggestion

0