Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lose workstation administrator password

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I forgot my admin workstation password, is there anyway to enter the system without the password?
0
Comment
Question by:gohspynet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 10765769
Hi gohspynet,

Take a look here: http:Q_20723476.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10767746
Another alternative is to boot up with a boot disk and delete the "SAM" file. This will delete you account information though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gohspynet
ID: 10768129
Thanks. I've resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10768183
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0