Solved

(EE) Screens found, but none have a usable configuration...

Posted on 2004-04-06
15
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I've just upgraded from Mandrake 9.1 to Mandrake 9.2
Had a hope of the Radeon drivers to be working, but they didnt. I've also tried downloading and installing the RPM packages from the ATi website, but they're all having conflicts with some kind of file. The weird thing is that when I try to run Knoppix from CD it starts XFree86. Not having any trouble with screens or anything.

Specifics on the graphics card:
- Cruical Radeon 9100, 128MB RAM

Oh, and one other thing. XFree86 worked perfectly when I had Catalyst Driver Suite 3.5 installed on Windows2k, but when I upgraded (first to 3.9, now 4.3) it stopped working.

I'm almost a total beginner in the Linux world and a complete newbie in the console view.
Would anyone please help me?

eX.
0
Comment
Question by:Gaute Rønningen
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10766238
WHats the conflict during the rpm install ?

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10766532
"file /usr/X11R6/lib/libGL.so.1.2 from install of fglrx-4.3.0-3.7.6 conflicts with file from package libxfree86-4.3-23mdk"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10767013
Reading their instruction, you'll see they need you to use the --force (Luke:-). This confilict is "by design" on their part.

So redo the "rpm -ivh --force ....". It's worth it to finally be able to enjoy tuxracer and chromium:-):-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10770319
I do the install, run the config. And it still get's an error when i run XFree. This time it says no driver found...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10773765
does it load the fglrx kernel module as it should? They seem to miss a necessary "depmod -a" after installing it, so become root and check with
lsmod
if it's there, and force it with
modprobe fglrx
... and if that evinces an error do
depmod -a
modprobe fglrx
... and then try starting X again.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 10775754
knoppix uses standard vesa settings for a lot of ati chips.  There are some odd problems with ATI and linux support.

What does your xf86config-4 file look like (it can be found in /etc/X11/XF86Config-4) are you really pointing the newly installed fglrx drivers?

You may have to change your modules dir in your config file or you may have to default to standard vesa display.  I am assuming the basic radeon drivers (for XFree) don't work?

--willy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10779724
Sorry, but I seem to have rushed things a bit. I did a little more research and found out that the installation of fglrx was incomplete. Therefore it doesn't detect any driver. Here's the errors I get when I try to install:

1. "Tailored kernel module for fglrx not present in your system"
(says I should execute /lib/modules/fglrx/build_mod/make.sh but when I do that I get an error saying that /usr/src/include/linux/version.h does not exist or is incompatible)
It also says that 2D mode should be available without this 'fix.'

2. No kernel module build enviroment.
(Whatever that means)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10781860
Ah, then you need install the kernel-source package, and any development environment it deems necessary.... gcc, binutils, make etc... This would be real easy to do with rpmdrake. Thats X only though.
Hm, If you rerun XFdrake and choose vesa support, do you get at least marginally functioning X then?
Or perhaps you do get 2d out of the "ati" or "radeon" driver(s)?
Anyway, in rpmdrake it's just a matter of listing all packages alphabetically, selecting the kernel-source package for your kernel (check kernel version with "uname -r")... and it'll prompt you for any other packages needed... and for the install media... Doing it by hand isn't that much different, although you'll need solve all conflicts yourself:-).

When you have that installed, make.sh will be able to build the module just fine.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 11367214
Since it still doesn't work, I think I'm just gonna buy myself a brand new nVidia GeForce gfxcard instead. Mandrake should work on those right?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11367284
Well, did you try reconfiguring to a "bleak AND slow" vesa or radeon driver? At least the veso should give you "enough X" to run rpmdrake and install the kernle-source and build-environment. When you've done that, you should be able to build the kernel module for fglrx... and it should "just work":-).

To get the most out of nVidia chips, you'd still need use their driver... Which potentially have pretty much the same type of problems (and is reported to be rather buggy:-). Some will swear by it though, so YMMV.

Still think it's a bit early to give up on the ATI.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 11378879
I did try to use the vesa driver, but it still said that the appropriate driver couldn't be found. Therefore I've given up on X-based Linux.

Um... Ok... So you're saying that all the gfxcards aren't working properly on Linux...?
Great....

eX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 11378887
There's still a whole world of console out there to explore... Slackware ain't X right?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
ID: 11379614
No linux distro _needs be X_;-).

> Um... Ok... So you're saying that all the gfxcards aren't working properly on Linux...?
Eh, not really... No more than for any other OS. Just that installing drivers might sometimes be real icky, sometimes real smooth... and some drivers are better come together than others:-).

Among the "console stuff" you might like to explore is the rpm command. With this tool (and your trusty install CDs) to get the kernel-source package installed.... But....
You could probably get the urpmi command to prompt you for missing packages too... try
urpmi kernel-source
logged on as root. It'll prompt you for "missing dependencies" and "suck in" enough of the development system for you to be able to build the fglrx kernel module. Note that you don't have to build a kernel, you just need the sources there so that yuo can build a kernel module.

And .... On a completely different note...
Did you try running XFdrake (you can do that in console mode... It'll "detect the lack of X" and use a curses-like newt interface, that you can navigate with <TAB> and the arrow keys ... <Space> selects...) and setting the freeware "radeon" driver? Sounds to me like your change to "vesa" didn't take effect (either edited the "wrong file", or didn't save it)... Don't forget to test it before acepting it;-).

Best of luck
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ngopu
ID: 15890911
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept GNS's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Gopu N
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0