[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Determine Bandwidth of Web Application

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to determine the Needed/Used bandwith of a Windows Web Application.  


I assume it is
                                   Client HTTP BandWidth     *     # of Users


but what is the best way to get exact usage per client?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rowdyone52
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10768272
close all other applications that would use the internet.
note down the increase in bytes sent/received over an hour of usage.
divide by the number of clients.
simple eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowdyone52
ID: 10768552
just monitor the network card? Or capture packets?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zinno earned 2000 total points
ID: 10768569
a tool like httpwatch can give u a detail on what is send/cashed per page/all pages viewed.

count it all up * # users * factor of extra space

u can prolly draw something up more into detail, when the page is online, and tailor bandwith/usage

http://www.simtec.ltd.uk/
0