Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing web pages

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to edit some web pages which are located on a netwrok server using Frontpage 2000. I am able to find the pages through the open file window but when I select a page to open it returns the error 'The file g:///docs/index.htm is not found'
0
Comment
Question by:Dave147
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 2000 total points
ID: 10767003
Is the network server a webserver (i.e. running IIS with server extensions installed)?

If yes, then open Front Page and select file, open web.

In the address line type http://servername and press enter

This will open the site and then you can manage the site and edit the pages you desire.

If no, then what you are doing is the correct method. I would verify my network map to ensure G is mapped correctly and that you have the proper permissions on the share and directory. I just tested this to a mapped drive and all worked correctly.

Try this - Open my computer and double click on your G drive. Navigate to the docs folder and open it. Right click on the file you desire to edit and select Open With Microsoft FrontPage. If the path is good and permissions are correct this should open frontpage and the file you desire to edit.
RCMB
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 10800087
Just to be sure: if opening the network page (as hinted by RCMB) with frontpage fails although you can see and access it with windows explorer, try to right click and to open with the notepad.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 12306292
I would suggest that rcmb gets the points: he has given a good answer to the question , even though the asker did not follow.
0