Solved

simple exception handling

Posted on 2004-04-06
12
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hello experts,

i'm very new on exception handling on a PDA, using embedded visual c++ 3.0, I would like to only catch CMemoryExceptions.
how can i do this?
i know it is with
__try{
     code where exception can get thrown
}
__except ... but here i'm stuck. How can i only catch CMemoreException?

thx,
0
Comment
Question by:lolliebollie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 10765861
try
{
  blah blah blah;
}
catch (CMemoryExcpeiton* exception)
{
  blah blah blah;
}

Should do the trick.  A catch block only catches exceptions of the type it specifies (or objects derived from that object).

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lolliebollie
ID: 10765930
in visual c++ this would work, but it doesn't in embedded visual c++.
embedded visual c++ doesn't suppport  this way of exception handling.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 10765981
If you must use the try...except clause, you will need to write a filter routine to handle the event.  The try...except only catches terminating events, and under C++ the catch is much more flexible, but there could be reasons why you need the try...except block.

In that case, check out the example at the bottom of this page: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vclang/html/_langref_try_except_statement.asp

Hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 10766007
Oh and a list of teh exceptions you can filter on is here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/debug/base/minidump_exception_str.asp

Sorry that the catch doesn't work in embedded C++.  Odd that.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 50 total points
ID: 10766028
I think KurtVon's method should work. Embedded Visual C++ supports both C++ Exception handling(KurtVon's code) and structured exception handling (your code)
Plz refer to this for details
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_vccelng4/html/elgrfexceptionhandling.asp
and here is the link for the sample code showing C++ exception handling in the embedded VC++ MSDN reference
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_vccelng4/html/ellrftrycmacatchcmaandthrowstatements.asp

-Lakshman
0
 

Author Comment

by:lolliebollie
ID: 10766273
thx for the fast replys,

i'll give it a try

and for the try and catch i found that windows CE doesn't support this, and if i try i get the warning
"warning C4531: C++ exception handling not available on Windows CE. Use Structured Exception Handling"

i'll get back to you guys, thx :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lolliebollie
ID: 10766480
and Lakshman you"re right, in some places u find that evc supports structured exception handling and some other places you find that it doesn't, and also if you try to compile u see a message they don't (^^)

i find it strange
0
 

Author Comment

by:lolliebollie
ID: 10766495
evc 3.0 doesn't support, but evc 4.0 does :)
to bad i have to use 3.0
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lakshman_ce
ID: 10766510
Upgrade to evc 4.0 :-)

-Lakshman
0