Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 0x800ccc78 when using Outlook Express to send emails.

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
6,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using OUTLOOK 2000 to connect my office exchange server to receive emails. I am trying to configure my attglobal email using OUTLOOK EXPRESS at the same time, i am able to receive emails however, when i am trying to send emails using my OUTLOOK EXPRESS, it gives me server authentication error 530, error number 0x800ccc78.

I was able to send and receive using outlook express to my attglobal email account without any problems in my laptop previously.

I have checked that I am using the correct server address and te only differences between the workstation and laptop is the workstation is joined into domain and have outlook 2000 configured to received my exchange account.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gpwong
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10773585
This is because the server doesnot validate that the email address to which you are sending to is correct.

Looks like invalid email address

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 1000 total points
ID: 10788224
you might try enabling outgoing authentication:

in Outlook Express, click tools, accounts, click your mail account and click properties.  Click the Servers tab, put a check in outgoing authentication, click settings, put a check in logon using, enter your username and password for attglobal.  Do not check "logon using secured password authentication".

Hope that helps.

Mark
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sugarapple
ID: 10825739
mark-wa....

I did what you suggested and it worked for me so thank you. But does this have to change when I go home because I use the same laptop between home and work. Work is where I kept getting the error message.

0