[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlinks don't go to the web

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm creating a page with some hyperlinks on it, it seems pretty simple, i just go to the link properties and where it says address i type www.yahoo.com but the link tries to go to c:\\site\mysite\http://www.yahoo.com

how can i get it to go to the web instead of looking for the link on my computer ?
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10767427
You need to type in http://www.yahoo.com into the link properties - otherwise it looks for the links in your site
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1500 total points
ID: 10767446
Notice the difference is that I added the http://

If you look in code view you can see that it should look like this :

<a href="http://www.yahoo.com">Link user clicks on goes here</a>

If you see anything else in the href part then you will probably have problems.

For example if you see only www.yahoo.com then it will look for the site on your computer instead of on the web.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 10770610
0