Solved

My mouse doesnt move any more when i switch the mouse to another computer using a manual switch and return back

Posted on 2004-04-06
8
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,
I have 2 computers, one screen and one keyboard and one mouse.
Using a manual switch i can connect the keyboard and mouse and screen easily to one of both computers.
Under windows(i know you hate the name) its works.
When i  start linux and switch shortly to the first computer and return the mouse doesnt move any more.
Can someone tell me what to do?
I appreciate any help ?
Tks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:karel_jespers
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10766342
What kind of mouse serial, ps2, usb ?
Dont realy know the error but asumes that windows doesent care if the mouse is present or not but linux does.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 10766399
hi rob,
it is a ps2 mouse (small round connector)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10766817
To be able to swith a keyboard, mouse, and monitor to/from a Linux or Unix box you have to have a KVM that maintains the keyboard and mouse ports in the same state as the computer would see if they were simply idle. A manual switch and most of the cheap KVM's won't do this. The better units do maintain the signals is an idle state and Linux or Unix is happy with that.

There is a work around for a simple switch, although it is a mite ugly. If the Linux system is set up for a text mode login and you use startx after logging in you can exit from X before switching to your windows box and after switching back startx will bring X back up. Since the X server attaches to the mouse device when it starts you should have a usable mouse.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10766825
Switching to another screen within linux xwindows (ctrl+alt+Fx) and back (ctrl+alt+Fa) will restart your mouse. Function key Fx anything other than your active screen, Fa the active screen. X polls your mouse and loses it when you switch over, winblows doesn't poll.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mtgradwell earned 400 total points
ID: 10767253
Thinking slightly laterally: What you want to do is operate two computers using just one screen and keyboard and mouse. VNC will allow you to do this, and it will also allow you to switch between computers using keystrokes instead of having to manually flick a switch or set of switches. (I'm assuming the two computers  have network cards and are networked together; if they aren't, think about connecting them. It's a good idea for all sorts of reasons.)

Find and download a version of VNC for windows ;  your Linux box almost certainly has VNC already installed. Set up the windows box so it automatically runs VNC server on startup (details will depend on windows version).  Have the screen, keyboard & mouse plumbed permanently into the Linux Box. Run VNC client on the Linux box, and use it to connect to the windows box. When you want to shut down, remember to shut the windows box down first, before the Linux box. Maybe keep the switches, but only for use on the rare occasions when you forget & shut down the Linux box first.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10769982
mtgradwell,
VNC is a good solution as long as your computers are running a graphical UI. It falls flat if you need to make any adjustments in the BIOS, or select a non-default boot configuration, or reconfigure hardware on a Solaris box (that's why I have to move a monitor shortly :-).

BTW: Does anybody know (Jim? :-) if USB KVMs suffer the same problems?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10770678
The better (more expensive) USB KVM's don't appear to have this problem. I have no personal experience with the cheap ones and don't know if they would work or not.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 10808011
i installed vnc, put a 2nd mouse on the other computer and are know learning my linux
and dont have to switch all the time
tks you all for you info and sorry to keep you waiting so long

0