[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

in jbuilder, how to add other project's package into my project

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
in jbuilder, how to add other project's customer package into my project, so that I can revise the code? the add files/packages...can only add official packages from sun, apache....
0
Comment
Question by:ww111697
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10766069
What about 'add directory' or something?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_72 earned 200 total points
ID: 10766115
Under project->project properties->Required libraries->Add->New

you'll get the library wizard which allows you to browse to the package you want, and specify a name for the library (which will be located under 'user home').

/Nick
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10767112
>> and specify a name for the library (which will be located under 'user home').
Hmm, I would say that the library will be located at exactly where it is located, which might not be 'user home'  ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10773032
lol, to clearify myself:

the file containing the paths to the package you want to import is located under 'user home' by default.
When the file is included in the project (with the steps described above) you have access to the classes. The package can of course be located anywhere on the computer.

better? ;)

0