Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start Menu: Control Panel as a menu.

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I saw this at a friend's house:
When you click start you get the Control Panel as a menu and I just want to know how to put it. I have WinXP Pro.

Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:b651357
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
chad earned 500 total points
ID: 10766084
Hi b651357,
right click the task bar....click properties....start menu tab
click customize...advanced tab.
in the menu box in the middle... select the option you would like

happy trails
Chad
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10766227
Yeah sounds like you DONT want it set to "Windows Classic" (if you select customise and "expand control panel" that saves you even opening the control panel as well (I prefer this option))

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bassamdotcom
ID: 10782326
Hi
Control Panel ==> Taskbar and Start Menu ==> Start Menu tab ==> cutomize ==> Advanced tab ==> Control Panel display as a menu.
0