?
Solved

To Lock or Log Off?

Posted on 2004-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please can you tell me which is the more secure method of leaving a Windows 2K server unattended, locking it or logging off.
0
Comment
Question by:mmilhofer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 252 total points
ID: 10766260
Greetings mmilhofer,
Either will work - it's just that logging off will take longer to log back on (use it for when you will be away for extended periods of time vs. a short while)
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10766267
The downside to locking is that users without admin rights can't unlock the workstation and thus may be paging you to do so...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10766290
Well with respect to security it depends on how much intelligence a person has to break into the system
h
even if you lock it , I would guess shutting down the machine and restarting it would bring to the same state as log off ( well it will ask you to logon)

Is there anything you are specifically worried about ? well if you lock , then you can have your process and application running
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10766347
True - if you're running specific processes under your account, you would need to lock the machine to have them continue - if they're run under a system/domain account though - either will still work for you...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10769096
Yes but if you lock and someone else logs on ( admin, e.g.)  and you have open apps you will lose unsaved data just FYI

So save your stuff before you lock it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trywaredk
trywaredk earned 248 total points
ID: 10772535
If you leaves your computer for lunch or limited time, use lock

If you leaves your computer for several hours, and know, that you are coming back the same day, use logoff

If not, use shutdown

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmilhofer
ID: 10775017
Thank you for all your replies. This has been very helpful.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10776995
I actually have mine set to lock when the screensaver kicks in... It will also suspend after an hour... so I never have to logoff or shutdown.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10778953
>"Thank you for all your replies. This has been very helpful."

The Experts Exchange Help Pages - About Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/help.jsp - hi9
0