Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should we use Stored procedures

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I work for a medium sized company and was wondering about stored procedures.

Currently we create web apps using ColdFusion, at some point they may all be converted to Java Apps.  

Should we consider using stored procedures.  I do not think we will change the database (oracle 8i), but we could change our programming languages in the future.
0
Comment
Question by:astro26
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 200 total points
ID: 10766418
if you are sure that you won't change the database, you can go ahead and use store procedures. the disadvantage of store procedures is that it'll be very difficult to migrate your database in future.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 10771153
Hi,

Stored procedures are the DB objects which are stored directly in the DB engine. It is better if you want to execute a long series of sqls depending on one anothers. As kennethxu told that if you change your DB it will be difficult to migrate (as if it rearly happen)

The crunch of the talk is that convert the SQL into SPs if there is a bundle of SQLs which are dependent on each other. Otherwise it is better to create dynamically SQL string and execute it against the DB. Practically you can never convert the each and very SQLs in SPs.
Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:astro26
ID: 10771289
I use parameterized sql, from what I read... it seems as if SP's give you no preformance increase over parameterized sql.  I just thought that if I used sp's, then it would make it very easy to interchange programming languages.  The database will always be Oracle, so I do not think that will be an issue.
Thanks all!
0