Solved

Dual Monitor Tool Bar Question

Posted on 2004-04-06
9
793 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there a way to get the "Start" Button and tool bar to stretch across two monitors if you have a dual monitor set up?  I know that I can drag the tool bar back and forth between both monitors... but I would like to know if there is a way I can get it to stretch across both monitors.. to where the Start Button is on the left side.. and the clock, speaker icon, etc.. is on the right monitor?  
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyjon79
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10766616
Have you tried hydra vision(ati based cards) or nview for nvida cards??? If you had tried them without success than, there is no way to set up that!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10766701
First what card do you have?  Second what drivers are you using?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10766705
If you are using Nview you can set up a profile in the properties.  With this profile you can do almost anything.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10766708
download link for hydravision http://www.ati.com/companyinfo/glossary/hydravision/
download link for nview.. javascript:_acceptLicense('http://download.nvidia.com/Windows/53.03/53.03_winxp2k_english_whql.exe'); ----for win xp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyjon79
ID: 10766824
I am using Windows 2000 operating system... and my adapter type is a 3D Labs Wildcat III 6110.  Will the hydravision or nview work on this?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10766856
No, they won't work... bad luck... sorry...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10766863
>>Will the hydravision or nview work on this?  
no, do you have the latest drivers from Wildcat?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10766882
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 125 total points
ID: 10766949
IF you look at the manuel here:

http://www.3dlabs.com/support/manuals/Wildcat%20III_6210_6110(eng).pdf



I can see that there is a config wizard.  i think that you might want to go through this wizard and see if gives you what you want.  The manuel does not explain dual monitors very well, which is very stupid considering the manufacturer of the card.  
0