Solved

Ora alert error

Posted on 2004-04-06
10
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I receive the following error on opening(alter database open;) my recovered database
-----------
 ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
 ORA-06553: PLS-801: internal error [56319]
----------
I realised that I can't even create a user/tablespace/datafile in this recovered database. The same error appears.

Thanks in advance.
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rkayondo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10766577
What version of Oracle?

When you say recovered, do you mean it crashed and you used RMAN to restore then performed recovery?  Please explain what you mean by recovered.

Did this database work ok before being recovered?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10766581
There may be many reason for this.

Try to rerun catalog.sql, catproc.sql and utlrp.sql
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DrJekyll
ID: 10768708
You did not say what Oracle version but MetaLink had this post.

There was a versioning mismatch in 816 that was returning this error and the issue was handled in an unpublished Bug 1713820.
To resolve this issue, please apply the 8.1.6.3 patchset(ID:514510 Patchset::1633867 ).
PL/SQL: internal error, arguments: [56319], [], [], [], [], [], [], []
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:rkayondo
ID: 10772086
Thanks for all your help, but I haven't got a solution yet. Sorry about missing details.
I am running Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.0.1.1.0 - 64bit Production on SunOS 5.8.
I did a hot backup to disk of the production database, running the same version of Oracle and OS as the test system.
Then used the most recent backed up controlfile to restore/recover the database. I didn't use RMAN.

I have tried running catalog.sql, catproc.sql and utlrp.sql as sys, but I still get the same error;
-----------
 ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
 ORA-06553: PLS-801: internal error [56319]
----------
On all create statements.

Thanks again for your help in advance.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 10772116
check the alert<sid>.ora log for more details.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rkayondo
ID: 10772128
This is the most recent error in alert_TEST.log.
------
Wed Apr  7 08:45:13 2004
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-06553: PLS-801: internal error [56319]
-----
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 10772157
Is there anything above or below it? Did you check the trace files as well?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10772170
Increase the SHARED POOL size of your server.

If Export works fine you have to be prepared to do full Export (setting NLS_LANG env. variable), to reinstall Oracle and to do Import.
If possible try to experiment on other machine first.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fmonroy earned 400 total points
ID: 10772425
600 family errors usally has a bug as cause.
Try installing the latest patch.
And use the last backup to restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkayondo
ID: 10811946
Thank you all.
0