[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to map drives over a WAN connection with terminal services

Posted on 2004-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
 I am trying to get my windows 2000 terminal services server to map drives over a WAN connection, and because the tool that comes with windows 2000 server resource kit works by using standard mapping with UNC names like you would use on a LAN, it does not work over a WAN link.  I suppose that it might work under those conditions if I setup a VPN connection first for the remote users, so it would be as if they were on the local LAN, but that is not an option at the moment.

  I would settle for the clipboard mapping to work where I could "copy" on the terminal services side, and "paste" on the local side, but that doesnt work either.  In my frustration, I am about to just setup a FTP server, and have the users place things they need inti a transfer folder, and use a FTP client to get them or send them over.  Not sure if I want to do that yet though.  Any suggestions?

Steve Andrews
0
Comment
Question by:sjandrews
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10768083
If Terminal Sevices is set up correctly, it should work just fine.  I just connected through Terminal Services to my network and was able to map a drive with a simple command:

net use z: \\servername\sharename

If that doesn't work, try by IP address:

net use z: \\10.10.10.10\sharename

If that works, check your DNS and WINS settings on the Terminal Services connection to make sure the information is being forwarded properly.  If it doesn't work, try pinging any address on the remote network.  If you can ping a remote address, try setting up an entry in a HOSTS file on the connecting client machine then try to map a drive.

Let me know how these go...

0
 

Author Comment

by:sjandrews
ID: 10768232
 There is a firewall running, and the machine running terminal services is behind the firewall with port forwarding to alow the terminal services port to be forwarded to the right machine.  That is probably the issue, but what other ports would have to be opened to alow drive mapping to this machine?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jamesreddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 10768298
To make sure that is the issue, why don't you open all ports up to that machine's IP address and see if you can map it that way.  If so, we have something to work with.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ewtaylor
ewtaylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10768311
You can start with these TCP and UDP Ports: 135, 137-139, and 445 , UDP Port 593 they are the microsoft netbios ports.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10768348
That's most of NetBIOS.  Might need to free up DNS and browser ports as well.  But don't get into the DIRTY configuration until we're sure its a ports issue.
0