Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How long is the learning curve of Strut?

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi experts,

I am a Java developer for some years, but have not used Strut before. Now, I want to move my application into Strrut frame structure, I wonder how long will it take for some one new to do this? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:panpanW
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10767093
Very difficult question to answer, however, you should be able to start using Struts after a day of studying it. To become proficient in it will add a couple of weeks, proficient meaning that you won't have to consult your book everytime you want to do something.

How long it will take to move your application to Struts is unknown, I don't know how big an applicatioin you have there.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
addicted2java earned 80 total points
ID: 10776764
It also depends if you access to anyone who already knows how to use it.

I have used struts for 3 significant systems.  Going back to the first system we did its now obvious that we made alot of overall design errors.  ie. making things difficult to maintain, bad performance, not making full use of the features.

Assuming your application is non-trivial I would suggest you implement some small application first, to make all your mistakes with.

With struts the problems were mostly getting the right overall structure, once you have a working system its not difficult to develop on.   Probably easier now, since we started 2-3 years ago.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mjzalewski
mjzalewski earned 80 total points
ID: 10806312
Also, it depends on if the application you are converting has a good MVC design in place.

If the application does not use MVC currently, you will have a long and frustrating road ahead when you try to convert to Struts. On the other hand, if your application already has good seperation of view from controller, and if you have implemented static command objects, you may have an easier time.

I agree with addicted2java -- it's easiest if your application starts with the right overall structure. Once you have that, it's very easy to build on.

The problem with an existing application is that it is not likely in the 'right overall structure'. To get to the 'right overall structure', you will likely find yourself fighting against the Struts API. You will be attempting to make Struts fit the former design of your application, rather than chainging your application to fit Struts. This will be difficult because (I assume) you do not know Struts very well.

Have you checked out these resources?

Java Ranch Struts Forum
http://saloon.javaranch.com/cgi-bin/ubb/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=forum&f=58

Easy Struts for Eclipse and JBuilder
http://easystruts.sourceforge.net/

Developing Struts with Easy Struts for Eclipse (IBM developerWorks)
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/opensource/library/os-ecstruts/

(The IBM developerWorks link is not about IBM products. The tutorial example uses Tomcat and the free version of Eclipse. But it works just as well with WebSphere).
0