Solved

RESTORE difficulty

Posted on 2004-04-06
13
3,300 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am attempting to restore a backup from a machine I am not the DBA of and have basically no control over on to a new machine.

I have 1 full backup file containing a single backup and 1 differential backup file that contains many backups.

I attempted to restore the full backup using:

DBCC TRACEON(3111)
RESTORE DATABASE cha_sideA
      FROM DISK = 'F:\CUSTOMRPT\5-30-03\sideAful.bak'
      WITH NORECOVERY,
      MOVE 'cha_sideA_data0' TO 'D:\MICROSOFT SQL SERVER\MSSQL\DATA\cha_sida_Data0.MDF',
      MOVE 'cha_sideA_log0' TO 'D:\MICROSOFT SQL SERVER\MSSQL\DATA\cha_sida_Log0.MDF',
      REPLACE

And it ran for about half an hour then I got the error message:

Server: Msg 3241, Level 16, State 41, Line 1
The media family on device 'F:\CUSTOMRPT\5-30-03\sideAful.bak' is incorrectly formed. SQL Server cannot process this media family.
Server: Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.


Next I tried to only view the file list using:

RESTORE FILELISTONLY
      FROM DISK = 'F:\CUSTOMRPT\5-30-03\sideAful.bak'

and I can see the following:

cha_sideA_data0      D:\mssql\data\cha_sideA_data0.mdf      D      PRIMARY      18874368000      35184372080640
cha_sideA_log0      D:\mssql\data\cha_sideA_log0.ldf      L      NULL      3145728000      35184372080640





What am I missing?  What can I do to get this restore to work?



0
Comment
Question by:sifuhall
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10766873
Did you check that SQL Server Versions / Service Packs are constisent on the two machines ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sifuhall
ID: 10767133
They are not, and that is a good point.

The backup was created on SQL Server 7 with sp 3.

Ideally I would like to restore this on a SQL 2000 machine (this is why I tried DBCC TRACEON(3111) ).  But I have read about many problems with this.

I found a spare machine and installed SQL Server 7, downloaded and installed SP3, and ran the same command (but different drive letters because it is a different machine):

DBCC TRACEON (3111)
RESTORE DATABASE cha_sideA
      FROM DISK = 'e:\TEMP\sideAful.bak'
      WITH NORECOVERY,
            MOVE 'cha_sideA_data0' TO 'E:\temp\cha_sideA_Data0.MDF',
            MOVE 'cha_sideA_log0' TO 'E:\temp\cha_sideA_Log0.MDF',
      REPLACE

And on this machine (which is identical in SQL Server 7 SP3) I received:

Changed language setting to us_english.
DBCC execution completed. If DBCC printed error messages, contact your system administrator.
Server: Msg 3241, Level 16, State 109, Line 2
The media family on device 'e:\TEMP\sideAful.bak' is incorrectly formed. SQL Server cannot process this media family.
Server: Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
Backup or restore operation terminating abnormally.


Also, if I use:


RESTORE VERIFYONLY
FROM DISK = 'e:\TEMP\sideAful.bak'

I get:


Server: Msg 3624, Level 20, State 1, Line 1
 
Location:       bckcopy.cpp:683
Expression:       readsOutstanding == 0
SPID:             7
Process ID:       856

Connection Broken

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10767234
Does this apply to you ?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q297104

They say you can get this message trying to restore a more than 4 gigs log file
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sifuhall
ID: 10767301
I found that, and there is why I added DBCC TRACEON (3111).

Are there any other options?  Any third party tools that can extract a SQL Server .bak file?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10767320
Just noticed that the LOG file in the MOVE should be LDF rather than MDF

maybe SQL Server doesn't like the
      MOVE 'cha_sideA_log0' TO 'E:\temp\cha_sideA_Log0.MDF',

can you try with LDF ??

Hilaire
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sifuhall
ID: 10767532
Hilaire, you have a very keen eye and thanks for all your help.

Unfortunately I just re-ran it with LDF in place of MDF for the log file and got the same error.  

Maybe the error occurs before it gets to the log?  Because I'm sure that would cause a problem as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10767762
in your initial post there was another "typo "
the filenames were
"cha_sida" instead of "cha_sidea"

I don't know if filenames matter that much, but maybe it's worth a try.

Hopefully more experienced experts will join this thread
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10771893
Are you sure there were not any additional hotfixes applied to the 7.0 install?

What do you get if you run:

RESTORE HEADERONLY FROM DISK = 'e:\TEMP\sideAful.bak'


This should at least return the version that was used to perform the entire backup.  Are you positive the BAK file isn't corrupted?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sifuhall
ID: 10774056
The backup may be corrupt.

I'll will run RESTORE HEADERONLY and see how it goes.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sifuhall
ID: 10774093
I just ran the RESTORE HEADERONLY and got this:


BackupName                                                                                                                        BackupDescription                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               BackupType ExpirationDate                                         Compressed Position DeviceType UserName                                                                                                                          ServerName                                                                                                                        DatabaseName                                                                                                                      DatabaseVersion DatabaseCreationDate                                   BackupSize             FirstLsn                    LastLsn                     CheckpointLsn               DifferentialBaseLsn         BackupStartDate                                        BackupFinishDate                                       SortOrder CodePage UnicodeLocaleId UnicodeComparisonStyle CompatibilityLevel SoftwareVendorId SoftwareVersionMajor SoftwareVersionMinor SoftwareVersionBuild MachineName                                                                                                                       Flags       BindingId                              RecoveryForkId                         Collation                                                                                                                        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------- ------------------------------------------------------ ---------- -------- ---------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------- ------------------------------------------------------ ---------------------- --------------------------- --------------------------- --------------------------- --------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------ ------------------------------------------------------ --------- -------- --------------- ---------------------- ------------------ ---------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------- -------------------------------------- -------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*** INCOMPLETE ***  




So what does that mean and what can I do about it?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 10774455
I think I would go back to the source that you got the original BAK from.  Verify the version it came from and possibly see if you can get another backup--this one appears to possibly be corrupted if you can't even get the header info off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sifuhall
ID: 10784062
Thanks for the help all.

It looks like there is nothing to save this backup.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10785086
Close the question accordingly...
0