Solved

Accessing a code-behind variable in the .aspx page

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm having difficulty getting a variable declared in the code-behind to display
in the .aspx page.  

Here is my variable and how I set it:

    Protected _numYouthsByCaseType As String

        Try

            rd.SetRequiredParamsForGet(resultList, ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("connString"))
            ds = rd.GetRptOpenReferralsByJPOCaseTypeDataset(resultList, employeeid, casetypeid)

            Dim dt1 As DataTable = SelectDistinct("DistinctNameCount", ds.Tables(0), "YouthName")

 =>       _numYouthsByCaseType = dt1.Rows.Count

        Catch ex As Exception
            err.AddError(resultList, ResultItemType.RTPageError, ex)
        End Try

In my webform, I attempt to access the variable this way:

<asp:Label id="lblNumYouths" runat="server">Number of Youths per Case Type: <%= _numYouthsByCaseType %> </asp:Label>

When I run the report, the entire label disappears and I haven't been able to track it through
debugging.  I appreciate your input.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffDrummond
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10767040
since the Label's ID is lblNumYouths

then in your code-behind, you an simply assign the value like this:

Try

            rd.SetRequiredParamsForGet(resultList, ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("connString"))
            ds = rd.GetRptOpenReferralsByJPOCaseTypeDataset(resultList, employeeid, casetypeid)

            Dim dt1 As DataTable = SelectDistinct("DistinctNameCount", ds.Tables(0), "YouthName")

             _numYouthsByCaseType = dt1.Rows.Count
             lblNumYouths.Text = _numYouthsByCaseType.ToString
        Catch ex As Exception
            err.AddError(resultList, ResultItemType.RTPageError, ex)
        End Try

see if that gets you wnat you need.

AW
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 10767487
Another alternative solution is set your variable into public type. Otherwise, Arthur_Wood's comment should did the trick.
eg:
Public numYouthsByCaseType as String
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skwash
ID: 10767589
yes, that should work although I dont think you need to do the .tostring

lblNumYouths.Text = "Number of Youths per Case Type: " + _numYouthsByCaseType
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:JeffDrummond
ID: 10767679
Thanks for the suggestions.  Help me out a little further.

The label is in the footer of a datagrid which is in the
item template section of a datalist in a template column.
Intellisense doesn't see the label so I haven't been able
to refer to it as described above.  Is there a method
of getting to the label properties programatically given
what I have described?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10767954
try making this change:

Protected _numYouthsByCaseType As String


to:

Public _numYouthsByCaseType As String
  and then use the code that you originally posted:

<asp:Label id="lblNumYouths" runat="server">Number of Youths per Case Type: <%= _numYouthsByCaseType %> </asp:Label>

That is just a guess, as I don't use Template sections.  AW
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 10767989
JeffDrummond ,
Alternative, you can get the label properties inside OnItemDataBound event.

Private Sub dlstFAQ_ItemDataBound(ByVal source As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataListCommandEventArgs) Handles dlstFAQ.ItemDataBound
        Try
            If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Footer Then
                Dim lblNumYouths As Label= CType(e.Item.FindControl("lblNumYouths"), Label)
                lblNumYouths.Text = "Number of Youths per Case Type: " & _numYouthsByCaseType 'set your value here
            End If
        Catch expError As Exception
                Response.write(expError.ToString)
        End Try
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffDrummond
ID: 10768546
x_com:

I thought through your suggestion.  Since the datagrid is in the itemtemplate of the datalist,
by checking for the item in the ItemDataBound event I was able to get to the label and
its properties:

 Private Sub dlCaseTypes_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataListItemEventArgs) Handles dlCaseTypes.ItemDataBound

        Try

            If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Or e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Then

                Dim lblNumYouths As Label = CType(e.Item.FindControl("lblNumYouths"), Label)
                lblNumYouths.Text = "Total Number of Youths in " & _caseType & ":  " & _numYouthsByCaseType

            End If

        Catch ex As Exception
            err.AddError(resultList, ResultItemType.RTPageError, ex)
        End Try

    End Sub

Thanks!
0