Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding a hanging indent to a bullet list

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
3,763 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How could you add a hanging indent to a bullet list without adding extara leading space?
0
Comment
Question by:CABITSS
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dgelinas
ID: 10767024
<style>
#navcontainer ul li a
{
background: transparent url(../images/bulletNon.gif) left center no-repeat;
text-align: left;
text-indent: 5;  //Change this here to create more or less indent..  Can even use negative.
font: bold 9pt arial;
text-decoration: none;
}
</style>

<body>
<div id="navcontainer">
  <ul id="navlist">
    <li><a href="">Bullet One</a></li>
    <li><a href="">Bullet Two</a></li>
    <li><a href="">Bullet Three</a></li>
    <li><a href="">Bullet Four</a></li>
  </ul>
</body>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 10767034
one way is to use the blockquote tag:

<ul>
  <li><blockquote> your content 1 </blockquote></li>
  <li><blockquote> your content 2 </blockquote></li>
</ul>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10767046
Do you mean something like this?

<table border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width="200">
  <tr valign=top>
    <td>&#149;&nbsp;</td>
    <td>Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 Item 1 </td>
  </tr>
  <tr valign=top>
    <td>&#149;&nbsp;</td>
    <td>Item 2 </td>
  </tr>
  <tr valign=top>
    <td>&#149;&nbsp;</td>
    <td>Item 3 </td>
  </tr>
</table>

-blake
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 2000 total points
ID: 10770788
dgelinas has the right idea in using the indent.
One other thing to be careful with though is that the indent actually moves the bullets to the left, as opposed to the indent to the right - so if it's an issue, you need to counter that indent with the margin setting:

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">

.placeholder
{
width       : 170px;
padding     : 10px 10px 0 0;
border      : 3px solid gray;
}

ul.one li
{
margin-left : 10px;
text-indent : -10px;
}

ul.two li
{
text-indent : -10px;
}

</style>
</head>
<body>

<div class="placeholder">
  <ul>
    <li>This will wrap and have no indent</li>
  </ul>
</div>
<div class="placeholder">
  <ul class="one">
    <li>This will look like the first with an indent</li>
  </ul>
</div>
<div class="placeholder">
  <ul class="two">
    <li>This will move to the left and have an indent</li>
  </ul>
</div>

</body>
</html>
0