Solved

Ghost successful but now XP is laggy

Posted on 2004-04-06
27
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I recently successfully ghosted a 240GB Raid to a 200GB IDE and fromt he 200GB IDE to a 360GB RAID using Ghost 2003... Ghost 2002 wouldnt work btw.

Using a 3Ware Escalade 7504 (4x IDE) with 4 WD 120GB 8MB cache drives.
Drivers are updated as well as firmware and system monitoring service.

Also I think I am getting a strange problem related to this... every now and then the computer will just lag for a couple seconds. Nothing shows up in the task manager (winxp) with a high CPU useage but it just stutters like the mouse jumps and whichever window I recently clicked on wont disply for about ~2 seconds.  Its getting very annoying.  I can only blame it on the Ghost as nothing has changed.

Any ideas?  Its driving me crazy!!
0
Comment
Question by:Alives
  • 15
  • 10
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 10769390
From www.symantec.com:

"Ghost is not compatible with computers that use RAID. That is, Symantec Ghost 8.0 and earlier, and Norton Ghost 2003 and earlier, do not support RAID controllers on computers that are being imaged. In addition:

    * Ghost does not work with software level RAID.
    * Although Ghost might work in some limited circumstances with hardware level RAID, Symantec does not support using Ghost for cloning hardware level RAID drives.
    * Ghost does support cloning drives that have had RAID removed, such as after you break a mirrored set."

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/40c79ec65039a2b588256a0d004ca98e/7205dc44f3434700882566f10077bfd2?OpenDocument&prod=&ver=&src=sg&pcode=&svy=&csm=no
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10769738
Ive never had a problem with it before.  All data is intact.

If I am not supposed to ghost, how do you mirror a raid volume?  what program do you use?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10771055
Even though Symantec won't acknowledge that the product is supported for RAID, some people have used it successfully.  I would guess that if it was unsuccessful, you would have more serious problems than a momentary hiccup.  Have you tried the machine without it connected to a network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10771080
I just finished defragging the drive and installing new video drivers and checking windowsupdate.  im gonna reboot and do a full scandisk and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10771849
I just set it for scandisk at boot and its hanging on the 5th stage..verifying free space.  I also cannot cancel th scandisk at the start.  Something is apparently up with my keyboard.  I forced a reboot and tried it with a PS2 keyboard but the same thing happened.  Also each time i force reboot the RAID goes crazy.  Now one of the drives is not in use on it so theres no more fault tolerance.

Basically how do i tell it not to run scandisk?  I think Im just gonna have to let it run overnight and see what happens.  if its not done in the morning im up for a terrible day tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10776399
Ok after an all nighter with scandisk its back, but still laggy from time to time.  taskmanager isnt reporting anything.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 10776637
Well, i had major problems with Ghost 8.0 and workstation with Intel® Server Board S875WP1-E and mirror on integrated Adaptec Host-Raid (ICH5-R). Actually, i had to reinstall OS, because after backing it up to cd-rw, mirror was degraded and unusable =8-/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10776849
well this ghost was successful... something is just wrong in the OS somewhere making it poll for something.  I dunno what it is.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10780124
Any infrared devices installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10780150
nope.  Its still doing it though
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10780254
It lags when you're not connected to the network?

How much RAM do you have, how much is free, and what size is your swap space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10780271
1GB, 725MB free, swap @ 2GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10780458
Id say 90% of the time it happens I am closing a window.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10780508
I strongly suspect something is running in the background that is constraining the closing of windows.  Can you list what you have running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10780662
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10781195
could it be something with the write cache on the raid?  I just tried disabling it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10783235
It's a little fuzzy to read, but you have mIRC and AIM, which probably tie up networking at times (they also have a significant amount of total cpu used).  Try closing them down and see if the problem persists.  The write cache should be transparent to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10784392
I tried closing everything down and it still happens, just not as often.  Im starting to think that there is no solution.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10785105
You can experiment and try closing other applications down - this may be an effect due to many applications doing some kind of network access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10785201
the only problem is that everything was fine before the ghost.  so nothing has changed but the size of the drive and the raid level.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10785566
Well, actually, you can't be too sure of that if you're connected to a network and you have openings to the internet.  You have checked to make sure no spyware or adware is running or was introduced via AIM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10803665
I reinstalled windows and its still doing it.  I think its the 3ware card in a raid 5 configuration.  its only on a 32 bit slot and its a 64 bit board, but the information states that it will work in this configuration.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10805970
Has that card ever worked in this system w/o the pause happening?  If it's a PCI-X card, it should be backward compatible with PCI slots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10805992
Yes it has worked fine.  I think it has something to do with the Raid 5 but im not sure.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 10807384
Do you have a RAID diagnostic program or does the Escalade have an integrity check in the BIOS, to see if the array is messed up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alives
ID: 10807523
yeah it runs an initialize everytime i hard shut it down.  it ran one on friday and fixed some ecc errors but right now everything is fine.  i did some research and found that its bad to have your system volume on raid 5 because of the pagefile?  which could be the issue.  i dunno.  i just ordered 2x 36gb raptors which im gonna run in raid0 and use the raid5 for storage.  oh well... since you stuck with me ill give you all the points... thanks!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10807649
That's definitely true - you don't want the pagefile being backed up.  Glad I could help in whatever way I could.
0