Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Server

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

What is the use of microsoft domain server usually?

Thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:iecu
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10767238
This looks very much like a homework question to me..

LucF
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 10767917
A learning opportunity!  You ask a "non-trivial" question.  This requires significant background.
Start here -
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_adintro.htm

The parent documentation is available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10767979
A-Ha.  Now I see where you were going with this LucF.  Didn't see the second post until it was too late
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10768018
No problem. I just want to make sure (http:help.jsp#hi105)

LucF
0