Solved

wlak through database table and retrieve values of current record

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi!
i use mysqldac to conect to a mysql database. i've connected my table to
a dbgrid. i want to walk through my table and copy some data to  a
string. how do i do this ?


  form1.mySQLTable1.FindFirst;
  while form1.mySQLTable1.FindNext do
  begin
     form1.mySQLTable1.FieldByName('eMail').AsString;
  end;


this doesn't work. Theres another function "GetCurrentRecord(Buffer:PCHar):Boolean".
How do I get the field datas into strings ?


PLEASE HELP !
0
Comment
Question by:fuluppi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 500 total points
ID: 10767319
var
 MyString: String;

 mySQLTable1.First;
 while not mySQLTable1.Eof do
 begin
  MySTring:= MySTring + FieldByName('Field1').asSTring;
  mySQLTable1.Next;
 end;

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10767330
OR Just

var
 MyString: String;
 MyInteger: Integer;

 mySQLTable1.First;
 while not mySQLTable1.Eof do
 begin
  MyString:=  FieldByName('Field1').asSTring;
  MyInteger:=  FieldByName('Field2').asInteger;
 mySQLTable1.Next;
 end;

Shane
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10767593
as shaneholmes said,
if you need a subset of the tablecontent,
which you will iterate through,
apply a filter before

meikl ;-)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fuluppi
ID: 10767778
hi ! what is theres no filter set ? does this produce the exception which is currently annoying me ??? ;-)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10767795
Are you getting an exception with my code?

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10767800
Let me see how you applied my code - please!

Sahne
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuluppi
ID: 10767805
got it  ! thank you so much, both ;-)
0