Solved

NDR error #5.7.1

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a question about the following error message.

You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For
> assistance, contact your system administrator.
>             <XXXXXXXX.com #5.7.1>

The user/users can send and receive to any other address but this particular one.

Background: New 2k domain w/Exchange 2k. All user accounts were recreated and not migrated. Old 5.5 exchange was infested with netsky. 2k Exchange has anti-virus for exchange in place.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Marshbanks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 500 total points
ID: 10767681
It's definately some sort of delivery restriction.  If this came from your Exchange environment it could be on the recipient mailbox or a configuration problem.  If it's on a remote system, it could be a relay configuration issue or some other problem.  Can you please provide more detail?  People tend to blank out domains here but TLDs are public so you might as well post it.  Tell us what domain you are sending from and who if you don't mind.  Maybe even give us the destination email address.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10767777
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Marshbanks
ID: 10767807
Sure, Here is the entire message.

 -----Original Message-----
> From:       System Administrator  
> Sent:      Tuesday, April 06, 2004 11:11 AM
> To:      Saddlebrook@carolina.rr.com
> Subject:      Undeliverable: Test from Penny Stewart
>
> Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
>
>       Subject:      Test from Penny Stewart
>       Sent:      4/6/2004 11:11 AM
>
> The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
>
>       Saddlebrook@carolina.rr.com on 4/6/2004 11:11 AM
>             You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For
> assistance, contact your system administrator.
>             <wescosigns.com #5.7.1>
>
The carolina.rr.com domain is the only address that seems to be giving all users problems and all receive the same error message.

Jeff
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10767931
I wouldnt even know where to start with that domain.  It's an absolute mess.  First, check this link and you'll see their mess:

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=carolina.rr.com

Second, I tested connectivity to most of their MXs and they are VERY slow to respond if at all.  The servers I was able to connect to did take email from saddlebrook@carolina.rr.com, but I'm pretty sure that they have a system problem on the way to that recipient's server.

There is nothing you can do about this other than call the recipient and let them know they have a problem.  That person can then pressure the ISP.
 
You may also want to try a few tests from yahoo or hotmail.  Some may work and some may fail; that's why you want to test more than once.

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Marshbanks
ID: 10774538
Hi folks,
      Just wanted to Thank all the folks who commented. All answers were GREAT!!!!! Thanks for being there.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10779073
Always a pleasure.  I hope our answers helped.

OneHump
0