Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Login for IIS Directory Security

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
So here is the situation that I'm trying to solve here. We have a folder that contains a bunch of html files, and we don't want someone to be able to just type the URL of one of the html files and view them. I want to be able to have it so the only way anyone would be able to get to this folder and its contents is through a link on the CMS site that would validate them with its security and then validate them in IIS directory based on the site's security.  So far easy its been enough just turn on IIS Directory security. The problem comes in that the client has to login in to their site, but the client doesn't want to have another login pop-up; so that once they've logged in once, all other security checks should be verified through the CMS site's security. I tried working with ASP.NET authenication stuff all day yesterday and wasn't able to get it to work.

The Folder Structure would be:
Root (Public)
-Login.aspx (file used to authenticate and redirect to Example1 folder)
->Example1 (Secured)
0
Comment
Question by:icompass
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10770499
you can use an isapi filter on the web site to handle authentication.  that way so loing as the images folder is on the same hostname as the main site, the auth credentials submitted to begin with will be presented by the client browser.

enter "isapi authentication" in google to find some examples of this.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 10821483
you could also request secure content via a component that runs under a service account.  Access to component to depend upon successful CMS authentication.  Doesn't give you fantastic audit trails and also depends on what kind of access you have to the server hosting the CMS site.
Are the secure folder and the CMS area in the same site? On the same server? Using NT authentication?
AJ.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
parturi earned 1000 total points
ID: 10851519
I think this will help you

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20010126.asp

regards,
0