Solved

Insert to database from text file

Posted on 2004-04-06
10
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How can i insert into an access database using sql which gets the values from a text file?
0
Comment
Question by:johnbert_99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 30 total points
ID: 10767392
Read as tokens, insert as fields

int fieldNum = 0;
StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer(fileLine);
while ( st.hasMOreTokens()) {
  ps.setString(++fieldNum, st.nextToken());
}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10767508
ps in CEHJ's example is a PreparedStatement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbert_99
ID: 10768450
can u maybe explain more?....
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10768460
Please give the format of the text file
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10768585
A PreparedStatement is an easy  way to add content to a query statement or update/insert statement.

You can find the Javadocs here: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/sql/PreparedStatement.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10772057
Reading from a text-file: http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.io/ReadLinesFromFile.html

(you can also have a look at the "Related Examples" and at: http://www.javaalmanac.com/cgi-bin/search/find.pl?words=file)

Inserting a row into a database-table: http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.sql/InsertPs.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10958438
Since points are too less to split, accept CEHJ's comment as answer.
0