[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Contact Folder Won't Display is Outlook 2003 Mail

Posted on 2004-04-06
14
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook 2000 on an old PC and Outlook 2003 on my new laptop.  I transferred the pst files to my new laptop.  Everything seems OK on Outlook 2003 except  that:

0. I can view the six contact folders and data for the contacts in the contacts areas of Outlook 2003.

1.  I can't get the contacts folder data to display in the mail folders area of Outlook 2003.   The exising folders will  not diaplay.

2.  I tried creating a new contact folder and then saving the contact data to the mail folder area, the folder appears but  the data still will not display in the mail folders area.

3.  When I  try address a new E mail message, I am only able to select one contact list, and it is not the one I wish to use.

My goal is to be able to see the contact folders in mail, and to be able to select any of the 6 contact folders for purposes of sending E mail.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jseverson
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10767842
Hi jseverson, When you say you can't get the folders to appear in the mail folders, do you mean you are unable to select from them when you click the address book or the TO button?

If so, right mouse click on each contact folder and choose properties/ Outlook Address Book/ and click to select use view as OL address book

Does this help?
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jseverson
ID: 10768409
Karen,

That solved most of my problem.  I am not able to use the desired contact list to address E mails.

I expected to see the contact folders in the "Mail Folder" section of Outlook 2003, since they appeared there in Outlook 2000.

Should I expect to see them, and if I don't, what should I try?

Thanks much...get ready for a great grade!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 2000 total points
ID: 10769471
Great jseverson,
Glad to get you started. Now, I am unsure what you mean by "mail folders" DO you mean the Outlook Bar that appears on the left hand side? We can get them to appear there too.

When you address emails, and click the TO button, the lists should now be listed in the drop down arrow with all the contact lists to choose from!

Karen
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jseverson
ID: 10770731
Yes, I mean the Outlook Bard entitled "All Mail Folders" that appears on the left hand side.  I would like to see the contact folders here, but they don't appear.

You solved the other issue...I can now see the contact lists where I address mail and click the to button.

Thanks

Jeff
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10770742
Right-click the bar and click on Outlook Bar Shortcut
You should then be able to locate the contacts and highlight each one and click OK...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10770853
Jeff, if you right click each of your contact folders, there should be an option to "add to outlook bar". Will this solve the problem?
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jseverson
ID: 10770861
I have tried right-clickin all of the Outlook mail tool bars and I don't get an option to locate the contacts.  Are we talking about Outlook 2003?

I am stuck on this one!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10770873
OK, try this: View Folders. When you do this, do you see all of the contact lists? If so, right click each of these contact folders and choose "add to outlook bar"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jseverson
ID: 10770916
If I click the view button on the mail toolbar, I don't have an option to view folders.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10770931
No, I'm sorry. In the menu up top, (FIle, Edit, View..) Click View and then select "Folder List". If it is not visible, click the double down arrow at the bottom of the menu list to see the rest of the choices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jseverson
ID: 10770981
The View menu provides  the following options after I expand it:

Arrange By
Navigation Pane
Reading Pane
Auto Preview
Expand/Collapse Groups
Reminders Window
Refresh (Grayed out)
Toolbars
Status Bar

So I still don't see a Folder list.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10771160
There may be a submenu called "layout" under view or edit.  Go there and you should see folder list
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GMsb
ID: 10788345
Type CTRL 6
or Alt G L Go -> Folder list
0