Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coreldraw -> EPS -> Photoshop

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm going through a color issue while importing EPS files in Photoshop..The EPS files are being exported from Coreldraw..The final colors in the Photoshop document are very different from the original ones in Coreldraw. I'm turned off Color management in both softwares. So this is what I want to know...how to export EPS files from Coreldraw (version 12) and then import them into Photoshop (version 8.0 CS) keeping the same colors. Please give me detailed steps so I can reproduce the whole process.
0
Comment
Question by:GROSSO
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10767654
RGB or CMYK colors? Any reason you have to go to EPS in between? Cant do TIFF or PDF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GROSSO
ID: 10767847
I need to use EPS so I can set the size and resolution when importing into Photoshop. Please give me instructions for using both RBG and CMYK colors...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 10767916
You should be able to set the size and rez of the TIFF when exporting from CD. If you go to PDF from CorelDraw you'll be given the same options as EPS when importing to Photoshop. Try those two and see if the color stays consistant.

No instructions for RGB or CMYK. What color method did you use when creating the image in coreldraw? Did you choose RGB colors, or did you choose CMYK colors?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 10789819
Hi Grosso,

One thing you must keep in mind is that you should not use the colours in the Corel Default Palette. I'd suggest that you stick to RGB values for better consistency. Also, you can export from CorelDraw directly into Photoshop PSD format. As Weed points, the Export dialog box in CorelDraw allows you to set exact dimensions to the rendered PSD file. One step less in the conversion means one less chance for variations to occurr.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0