[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Link to another question- Urgent

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
0
Comment
Question by:mcowman
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ShannonE
ID: 10768218
1 thing I noticed immediatly is that you already declared some JTextFields globally and then you're redeclaring them, for example:
JTextField addmembertfield1  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield2  = new JTextField(15);

Change the above to:
addmembertfield1  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield2  = new JTextField(15);

and similarly for all other objects that were already declared.
                   
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10770184
hello: change this:

JTextField  addmembertfield1  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield2  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield3  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield4  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield5  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield6  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield7  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield8  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield9  = new JTextField(15);
JTextField addmembertfield10  = new JTextField(6);
JTextField addmembertfield11  = new JTextField(15);


TO this:


addmembertfield1  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield2  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield3  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield4  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield5  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield6  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield7  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield8  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield9  = new JTextField(15);
addmembertfield10  = new JTextField(6);
addmembertfield11  = new JTextField(15);


That should work for you!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 10772034
>> 1 thing I noticed immediatly is that you already declared some JTextFields

- is what has been already suggested on that page numerous times. Please don't repeat it. Also, please don't post comments on questions which are used just as links to other questions. Its better to goto that other question and post there so that all the discussion can be carried out on one page, which is simpler. Its tougher and more confusing to discuss the same thing on 2 question-pages.

Thanks,
Mayank.
0