Solved

Connecting to Exchange

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Having problems with one system connecting outlook 2000 to Exchange 5.5.  Originally the system had windows 98 on it with the same issue and now has Windows XP.  I can check name and it picks it up immediatley but when I launch outlook it takes 5 to 10 minutes to connect and times out a couple of times, but eventually does connect.  I have reformatted and reloaded office 2000 and still have the same thing.  At this time thought there was something wrong with the server.  I went to another system and logged in to the domain with the problem user and launched outlook and connected without issues.  I am at a loss as to what the problem could be please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sweetom
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10768207
What OS?

You might try resetting your TCP/IP stack:
 Click Start->Run->CMD <enter>
 at the prompt, type:

 netsh int ip reset > c:\resetlog.txt <enter>

Netsh references:
 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/columns/cableguy/cg1101.asp
 http://help.stargate.net/broadband/netsh.shtml

To reset your windows sockets, download and run the following:
  http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/central/display/details.php3?installerID=127&nav=title
  http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

 Manual method can be accomplished by deleting the following two keys in the registry:
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2
 and then reboot

0
 

Author Comment

by:sweetom
ID: 10769282
OS? as I said Windows XP.  TCP/IP works for everything else why would it be giving me issues with Outlook connecting to Exchange?  System logs into domain and all other applications work fine.  I am not at the site at this point, and this doesn't seem to address my problem, or at least I don't understand how this would help.  The system is directly on the same LAN.  I have connected with outlook express as an short term solution, but would really like to understand what has happened.  I have created another user and it works everywhere else except this system as does the user in question.  but neither userworks at this workstation.  I have reformatted this system and reinstalled office and I have the same issues.  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10770418
I'd be inclined to think hardware issue.
Check/replace the NIC - change cables - try a different network drop/port on the hub/switch.
If it was there with 98 and now with a new OS  - it's gotta be the device...
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GearyTech earned 125 total points
ID: 10780493
I agree with sirbounty. Is it possible this PC is connected to a different switch than the other PC's? You could try adding the Exchange server name to the hosts file... also check the PC to be sure the DNS entry in TCPIP is the same as the rest of your network (maybe pointing at the router instead of the server?) What are the response times when you ping the Exchange server (any different from the rest of the network?)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweetom
ID: 10806953
Ok, so the original system had hard drive issues and it seems other issues as well.  So the hardware was swapped out with another comparible system none of the hardware from the original was used.  Still have the same issue when formating with XP and installing Office 2000 using Outlook to connect again finds the name and when launching outlook it times out.  When I connect with outlook on a different system it works fine. I have connected this system to the network outlet where I know it just worked, and it has the same issue.  I think the DNS issue might be the problem, but can anybody explain why this would be the problem?  Does it look for the FQDN or what? I thought I was looking for Netbios name.  And why when it checks for the name it finds that just fine?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GearyTech
ID: 10807256
I believe it's netbios over TCP/IP... so, check your DNS settings in the TCP/IP stack and/or try putting the Netbios name & IP of the Exchange server in the hosts file on the workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweetom
ID: 10809909
Thanks everyone,  mostly GearyTech.  The answer was the DNS and I added the server into the hosts file and everything worked.  This is a new job for me and did not how things were configured I definately know now.
0