Solved

how to do affect on www.hirequest.com

Posted on 2004-04-06
10
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Can anyone tell me how to do the effect on the header image of this page www.hirequest.com?  I am referring to the blocky/digitized fade-away of the image of the man.
0
Comment
Question by:theamzngq
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
4 layers here.
1-> background blue
2-> head layer
3-> block layer
4-> hite layer

--> the block layer looks alot like one of the preset textures in photoshop. create a new layer, fill it with a color (lets say white) dubble-click on the layer in the layer pallet to bring up your effect options. go to texture, and select the checkered box texture (looks a little beveled) you may have to load it, but I doubt it. you can scale the texture with one of those sliders. once you got the right size your set. also you can mess with layer blending modes.

-> the rest of the work is done with a larg eraser brush with soft edges. Also, adjust the opacity of the layer. same thing with the whit layer, leave the opacity and erase.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
Comment Utility
4->(w)ite layer...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:theamzngq
Comment Utility
When I double-click on the layer in the layer window, the only 'texture' is see is under 'bevel and emboss'; is this the one you're referring to?  Each of the broken up squares on that site seems to have a bit of a gradient fill in them..
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, i think its more like a selection based on an alpha channel, then had the mosaic filter run on it. Very simple to do. Just make a selection with a fuzzy edge. You could even use feather to get a fuzzy selection, then run Mosaic on it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Oh, and it's all done with a single layer. Nothing fancy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
Comment Utility
Weed -> Simple...Well, ya... if you want to do it the easy way...


Try this: take a picture and put in a layer in photoshop. copy the layer and then work with the top one. select -> filter...pixelate...mosaic (ixel size to your taste)
-> now erase the parts you dont want pixelised.... looks nice and is quite simple.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Problem with using the eraser tool is that you actually erase the sharp edges of the mosaic instead of having the mosaic color fade into the background. Subtle difference, but the image above wasn't done with an eraser.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:theamzngq
Comment Utility
I ended up creating my own checkerboard layer with each square filled with a diagonal gradient.  

http://65.160.28.213/checkerboard.jpg

I then put the checkerboard layer on top of the photo I was working with and changed the mode to Overlay, giving me the look I wanted.

http://65.160.28.213/midpoint.jpg

Erasing parts of the photo itself caused the gradual fade away I was looking for without having to touch the checkboard layer.

http://65.160.28.213/done.jpg

There you go, thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
Comment Utility
nice work
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:theamzngq
Comment Utility
Thanks!  Its always interesting to find that there are 50 ways to do everything, huh?
0