Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless/VPN/Firewall - Which to go for?

Posted on 2004-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I've been planning to implement VPN for our office for a while now, and I've finally got budgetary approval for it.
Currently, we are using a linux box, running iptables for our firewall, and a D-Link DWL-900AP for the wireless
connectivity.

The wireless device has been having 'issues' recently, so I think it's time that got replaced.

As such, I'm thinking about getting a combined wireless access point, router/firewall and vpn box, but I'm really not sure
what exactly to go for.

The D-Link DI-824VUP looks interesting, as does the Linksys WRV54G, but I'm sure there are other alternatives out there.

I'd just like some opinions on what is currently considered to be the 'best' solution to our requirements.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:j_dyer
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Worked4me earned 252 total points
ID: 10769178

Hey j_dyer,

  Please post the wireless requirements for you LAN ie. 10 wireless computers and
  10 wired computers.  The average traffic load on the wi-fi device.

  As well as the D-Link DI-824VUP http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=274
  the Linksys WRV54G  http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=565

  these are some other options to consider depending on your budget.
  D-Link 624
  http://www.dlink.com/products/resource.asp?pid=6&rid=7
  Firewall capabilities
  http://www.dlink.com/products/resource.asp?pid=6&rid=2

  Netgear WGT624
  http://www.netgear.com/products/details/WGT624.php?view=

  Netgear DG834G
  http://www.netgear.com/products/prod_details.php?prodID=223

  Netgear FWAG114
  http://www.netgear.com/products/details/FWAG114.php?view=

  SMC Barricade SMC2804WBR
  http://www.smc.com/index.cfm? action=products_show_description&productCode=SMC2804WBR

  I will let the experts review and recommend the Wi-fi devices the would recommend.

  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:j_dyer
ID: 10773365
Yes, I suppose it would have been helpful if I'd posted a little more information about our requirements...

Basically, we're in a small office environment, setup as follows:
- The wireless connection needs to support upto 8 laptops, though normally no more than 5
- 4 linux servers - wired connection
- 3 Desktop PCs - wired connection

I'm not sure of the average traffic load on the wireless LAN, though I've just reset the device, so I can get some
meaningful SNMP statistics out of it.

The device doesn't need to have loads of available ports for the wired servers - I'm quite happy to plug a seperate switch
into the ethernet port of the device, and plug the servers into that.

The device does need to support NAT, and also support port rewriting (ie, redirect port 8080 to 80). DHCP would be a bonus,
though I'm prepared to install that on a seperate server if necessary.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Technicon-SG
Technicon-SG earned 248 total points
ID: 10775809
j_dyer,

We use the Netopia 3387W-ENT for small office/Branch office communications.  Capable of VPN Branch Office Tunnels and Client connections,Stateful Firewall (LAN to LAN Filters, LAN to WAN Filters, LAN to VPN Filters), reliable wireless capable of closed (non-broadcast SSID) operation.  Config interface takes a little getting used to...however Netopia has step-by-step instruction on their website for most configurations.

info
http://www.netopia.com/equipment/products/cayman/3000/3300_ent.html

Installing and Configuring a VPN for a Windows PPTP Client to a Netopia Router
http://www.netopia.com/en-us/support/technotes/hardware/NQG_022.html

Manual
http://www.netopia.com/equipment/pdf/manuals/3387W-ENT_qsg.pdf
0