Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up partial database from sqlserver

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi

I have to take a backup of sqlserver database, but not the complete data. I need all the tables but i need to filtered the data.
Also all the views and indexes with the tables.

if someone could give me some example that would be great.

Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:princemahesh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10767898
This question has been visited before, please look here for a couple of suggestions'
preferably, the accepted solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20691981.html?query=backup+sqlserver+database&searchType=topic

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:princemahesh
ID: 10768054
thanks shaneholmes

This will create the backup....is their a way if i don't want to take the backup of entire database, but some part of data only.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10768131
Um, you could search for backup components which support SQLServer. Most of these components allow for the selection of tables/records. However, I don't kno wof any off the top of my head

Did you try looking for any components?

If not, try the following places (do a search for backup)


http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/  {delphi Super Page}
ww1.torry.ru (www.torry.net)

www.delphipages.com
www.delphi32.com


Shane
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ridey earned 300 total points
ID: 11196690
Can I suggest the following

select  top 1000 * into TempBackupTable from Table

Then do your backup on the TempBackUpTable

drop table TempBackupTable

Note : TempBackupTable must not be defined as @TempBackupTable as this will only stay for the length of your session and will not eb available there after.

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ridey
ID: 11196693
>> Note : TempBackupTable must not be defined as @TempBackupTable as this will only stay for the length of your session and will not eb available there after.

Sorry my mistake it should read

Note : TempBackupTable must not be defined as #TempBackupTable as this will only stay for the length of your session and will not eb available there after.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ridey
ID: 11211808
thanks princemahesh

I'm Glad I could help
0