Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Give Delegate Permissions to all folders at one time, not one at a time

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
MS-Outlook 2000 on exchange 5.5
I have added a delegate to a mail box as an owner, but the delegate can only see the main five folders I gave permissions too. There are many other folders in the under mailbox they need to have permissions too. However, when I add them in the permissions and give them full owner rights to the top level folder the permissions do not flow down to the subfolders.

I have made them owner of the Mailbox but this has not helped.

I have found this is only for the folders that were already there. If I create new folders the permissions go down the subfolders just fine.

Is there a way to give permissions on the top level folder and force them to flow downward. Or does this have to be done for each individual folder?

0
Comment
Question by:z11Tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10768132
Greetings z11Tech,
I'm afraid that the rights do not propogate on existing folders, but should if you grant the rights on the top folder and then create sub folders underneath...

~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10768153
Unless I am wrong, I am afraid the last sentence of your post is true :-(
New folders will inherit permissions of the parent folder.
I have not found yet the way to propagate through code permissions settings or atoarchive settings but I still have hope....

Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10768701
I missed the answer by 1mn....Bad luck
But I am still loocking for a way to do it through code
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:z11Tech
ID: 10769522
I hope you will find the answer as it has eluded me. Thanks for the help to you both. Have a great day.
0