Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot find logon server

Posted on 2004-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have two W2k3 standard servers.  One is a domain controller(server 1) with AD the other (server 2) was installed vanilla after the 1st box.  

Most of the clients are on W98 and they attach to server 1

net use f: \\server1\ops

They cannot

net use g: \\server2\ops2   A message pops that they cannot locate a logon server.

If they do not login to the domain they can attach to server2.    

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:charjac
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10767886
Try this:
>>
Windows 98/ME
 
1. Install Internet Explorer 6 with Service Pack 1 or higher.
2. Install DSCLIENT 2003 (dont use DSCLIENT version that came with Windows 2000 cd-rom).
3. Enable NTLM 2 Authentication (please see "More Information" section for details).
4. Enable SMB Sign (please see "More Information" section for details).
5. Configure the workstation to use local WINS server.
 
  Servers side:
 
1. Configure each server in the domain to use local WINS server.
2. If you are using Windows 2000 or higher DHCP server, make sure that the DHCP can register old clients.
 
Note: Some articles recommend to disable SMB sign in the domain controller OU. Please avoid changing domain
          controllers policy, and specialy dont disable  SMB sign.
 
Note: Windows 98/ME clients have problem with computer names largers then eight characters. Please avoid
          using long computer names.
<<ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=555038
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10767895
You might also try this from the server (although not recommended by MS):

Open the Default Domain Controllers Policy.
Open the Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options folder.
Locate the Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always) policy setting, and then click Disabled or Do Not Configure
0
 

Author Comment

by:charjac
ID: 10768685
Thank you.  I will give it a try!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:barcelona_blom
ID: 10773184
charjac

Have you installed the active directory client extension for win98 ?.
Maybe this will solve your problem.

http://www.4help.vt.edu/lm/
0