Solved

Net Send error

Posted on 2004-04-06
23
4,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I'm trying to send a message to a remote computer or even to myself, I'm getting
 
"the message alias could not be found on the network",
err number 2273

I'm logged on as a domain user, I added my domain account to the local Administrators group,
and gave myself all the privileges I could think of:

act as part of the operating system,
create a token object etc.

What do I need to do for the Net Send to work?
0
Comment
Question by:jd9288
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10767923
What operating system?
Turn off all firewalls - including ICF (if on XP)
>>Disable Internet Connection Firewall
In Control Panel, double-click Networking and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections.
Right-click the connection on which you would like to disable ICF, and then click Properties.
On the Advanced tab, click the box to clear the option to Protect my computer or network.<<ref:http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=283673

Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP:
  XP utilizes DNS for communication by default.  To enable the systems to communicate via NetBIOS,
  proceed as above to enter Network Connections.
  Right-click your Local Area Connection and click Properties
  Scroll down in "This connection uses the following items:" to find Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
  Select it (highlight it) and click properties
  Click the Advanced button on the General tab.
  Click the WINS tab.
  Under NetBIOS setting heading
   Click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
  Click OK, OK, OK and close out of Network Connections & Control Panel

0
 

Author Comment

by:jd9288
ID: 10767963
NetBIOS over TCP/IP IS enabled,  Protect my computer IS disabled.
OS winXP professional.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10768012
"NET SEND" to Windows 2000-Based Computer May Not Succeed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;263464

When this problem occurs, the following error message is generated on the client that sends the message:

An error occurred while sending a message to Computer Name.
The message alias could not be found on the network.
More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2273.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10768042
You can also receive one of these specific error messages if the "Messenger" Service is not enabled on the remote machine.

This little Doohickey turns it on/off at your leasure http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/VB_Projects/StopMessenger.exe try it on a client and see if it makes a difference
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10768064
Also the alerter service must be enabled on the remote host. click start >run >services.msc
to check :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd9288
ID: 10768319
As far as Iknow, Net Send doesn't care if messenger or alerter is running on the remote machine,
and they are running locally.
As I said, I can't even send a message to myself.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10768510
>>Net Send doesn't care if messenger or alerter is running on the remote machine,

http://www.tools4ever.com/resources/kb/SRM11102003A.asp

You will see a pop-up advertisement if you are sent a net send message by someone who is using the Messenger service in Windows. The Messenger service is a Windows service that transmits net send messages and messages that are sent through the Alerter service between client computers and servers. The Messenger service is not related to your Web browser, e-mail program, Windows Messenger, or MSN Messenger. You will only receive the pop-up advertisement if the following conditions exist:
From http://www.spamliquidator.com/messenger-spam.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd9288
ID: 10768665
>>You will only receive the pop-up advertisement if the following conditions exist:

I'm not trying to receive anything, I'm trying to send.

>>The Messenger service is not related to your Web browser

If you have something to say, then say it, otherwise pls don't post
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baldrick
ID: 10768871
jd9288,

PeteLong is right. If the receiving client is not running the messenger service, and/or (I think) if NetBIOS services have been disabled, and/or a firewall block off port 139 (for NetBIOS services), the sender will receive a message like this.

This is probably a good thing; the messenger service is rapidly becoming a nuisance.
    http://grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2

Additionally, judging by your comments, your PC may be equipped with a sub-standard mouse driver, if you know what I mean.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baldrick
ID: 10768889
(oops, click "Messenger Spam" at the foot of that page for further info)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baldrick
ID: 10768894
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd9288
ID: 10768972
I'm sitting too close to the window, too.

I don't care if the client doesn't receive a message, and this is not yet another
plot to send thousands of meaningless messages to the public.

I KNOW the client doesn't have to have the messanger service running (or even have the messenger service at all) for me to be able to
use net send. So what is wrong?
If I log on as administrator, I CAN send the messanges.
What other group membership/permissions do I have to have to be able to do this?!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10769063
OMG that is the funniest thing I have heard in AGES

>Additionally, judging by your comments, your PC may be equipped
>with a sub-standard mouse driver, if you know what I mean.

I am still laughing.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10769098
or a loose nut on the keyboard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10769108
my collegue busted a gut when I told him the first one
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 300 total points
ID: 10770058
Net send ... what it sends is a Netbios Broadcast, and you will get a pop-up when someone sends you one, or yourself. netbios isn't routable, so you cannot send a "net send" message over the internet, unless you wrap it in tcp, which by default M$'s Net Send does not do. I couldn't tell you why you are not recieving them on your own machine... Firewall? Xp's built-in firewall will block this, we've covered the fact that your serivce is turned on (which does matter, you must be running it to send, and the other end must have it running to listen)

Type "net send YOUR-PC-NAME Hello!"  You will need to use your windows PC name. Localhost and 127.0.0.1 do not work.

net send 127.0.0.1 Hello!  <---wont work     net send localhost Hello!  <--- wont work


-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10772292
Can you ping the remote computername from a workstation logged on without domain admin membership.

If not, you got a DNS problem, to solve.

Go to the remote computer (don't manage it from your own workstation or server = DNS problem)
Start/run
ipconfig /all
Identify the ip-number
Search the ip-number in your dns-server, and identify/solve the dns-problem.
Then try net send again.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10772295
Does the remote computer use a different subnet than your computer??

If so - like 192.168.xxx.xxx - then you can't use net send

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10772430
In NERR_NameNotFound is equal to errorcode 2273
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netmgmt/netmgmt/netmessagebuffersend.asp
***quote***
NetMessageBufferSend
If the function fails, the return value can be one of the following error codes.
Return code Description
NERR_NameNotFound The user name could not be found.

Remarks
If you call this function on a domain controller that is running Active Directory, access is allowed or denied based on the access control list (ACL) for the securable object. The default ACL permits only Domain Admins and Account Operators to call this function. On a member server or workstation, only Administrators and Server Operators can call this function. For more information, see Security Requirements for the Network Management Functions. For more information on ACLs and ACEs, see Access Control Model.

Windows NT: No special group membership is required to execute the NetMessageBufferSend function on a LAN Manager or a Windows NT system. Admin, Accounts, Print, or Server Operator group membership is required to successfully execute NetMessageBufferSend on a remote server.
***end of quote***
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd9288
ID: 10776197
to trywaredk, richrumble

What you're saying makes sense,  but I can't even send message to myself.

Yes, I'm typing the name of my computer (it shows up in my network places and I can ping it, too),
and still I'm getting error 2273.

Service is running on my PC, I made my domain account a member of the local administrators group.

This baffles me...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 300 total points
ID: 10776271
Download GFI network scanner. Make sure you have Netbios pings (queries) enabled (Scan->options->Scanning (tab)  http://www.gfisoftware.com/lannetscan/  (30day trial)
And scan your pc, by ip, name or with localhost or 127.0.0.1
After the scan is done, right-click you PC in the left pane, and you'll see "Send Message" If it's grayed out, something netbios related on your machine is wrong.
If you can send just fine... I have no Idea, as it uses the same function as net send does. If you cannot, I still don't know why :(


http://www.soft14.com/Business_and_Finance/Marketing/Net_Send_Messenger_3487_Review.html (this one too makes use of the net.exe if you can send with it... I have no idea why you can't with the cmd line...)
-rich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Krizzman
ID: 11591764
Well, I had the same prob: I couldn't send any messages to anyone, even myself, althrough broadcast worked. I found the solution that helped me at:
http://www.rjlsoftware.com/support/faq/sa.cfm?q=147&n=37
It's just about restarting messenger and TCP/IP NetBIOS helper services.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mayajhon1
ID: 15087430
thanks krizzman this solution helped me
0