Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proxy Server and RDP

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello Everyone,

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to establish Remote Desktop connections through a proxy server?? If so, is it only a matter of allowing port 3389 to be open on the proxy server or is there a specific configuration to allow the connection??  Is it dependent on the specific proxy server as to its configuration for RDP??

Any links or descriptions of the specifics of setting a proxy server to allow RDP connections would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zozig
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1000 total points
ID: 10767944
If you use use RDP, set your router/proxy server to direct port 3389 to your other server's IP
address.    A port redirect might solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10769040
test
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 600 total points
ID: 10773458
Hello,

If you would like to connect to the proxy server itself, then you must create a packet filter for RDP port 3389 an allow this one. If it is to access a terminal server (or RDC) inside the network, then do what MikeKane says, just do a static NAT on the outside ip adres of you proxy's port 3389 and reroute cq NAT it to the internal server's ip adres.

If the last option is your goal, be aware that you do not activate RDC at the inside ip address, then the proy server is waiting for a connection from the inside and it cannot reroute or NAT on port 3389 on the outside ip address.

Good Luck......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zozig
ID: 10774949
Thank for the quick responses, I got this one figured out by following the port redirect along with a NAT to the server I'd like to RDP to.

0