Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changed PDC ARP storm

Posted on 2004-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We recently switched out our PDC and the IP address changed.  The old IP is not being used for anything.  We have many VPN users and there are quite a few ARP requests from our firewall address to the old PDC due to the VPN connections.  There are about 30 in a minute.  Can I assign the old IP address as well to the new PDC?  In the properties of the adapter in the IP settings on the advanced tab where it says  Interface Metric what does that mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Cindy-Costanza
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10768173
Consider it rating your routes...
>>A metric indicates the cost of using a route, which is typically the number of hops to the IP destination. Anything on the local subnet is one hop, and each router crossed after that is an additional hop. If there are multiple routes to the same destination with different metrics, the route with the lowest metric is selected.<<ref:http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_TCPIP_imp_routing_table.htm

Clear out any stale WINS/DNS entries for the IP and yes, you should be able to reuse it on the new PDC...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11997524
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: sirbounty {http:#10768173}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0