Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Flash Media DISKONKEY ETC

Posted on 2004-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My environment is entirely Windows 2000 Professional.

It is my understanding that the new USB Flash Media storage devices like Diskonkey and Cigar etc. are basically plug and play with w2k. However I have had a handful of users complain that the pc is not recognizing their device.

I just wantd to make sure that is was not necessary to install drivers in a w2k environment
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Blair
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 135 total points
ID: 10768114
Nearly all are, some versions of windows may need the M$ usb patch, and providing the motherboards have the correct drivers, and things are enabled in the BIOS you should be fine on W2K
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akboss
akboss earned 120 total points
ID: 10769659
Like Pete said W2k hasthe drivers needed.
For USB 2.0 (if your mobo supports it) you will need the latest drivers if you dont have them on the motherboard CD.

what I think they are seeing is the screen saying that their 2.0 hi-speed device wont be working at those speeds since the computer is only usb1.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 120 total points
ID: 10770388
I don't know if this will solve your problem, but it is a USB 2.0 driver that may work in Win2K: http://www.usb-drivers.com/drivers/86/86986.htm

Some general USB troubleshooting hints: http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10776138
ThanQ
0