Solved

Remote Desktop Connection (from Fedora to Windows XP) using built-in KRDC

Posted on 2004-04-06
8
14,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there a way to use the built-in KRDC program (Remote Desktop Connection under "more internet applications") to connect to a Windows XP machine?

I'm using Fedora Core 1 and Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:sabr43
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 50 total points
ID: 10768583
Nope. Not yet :-)

It can act as a VNC client, but built-in RDP support is on it's way.

You can use : http://www.rdesktop.org/

0
 

Author Comment

by:sabr43
ID: 10769211
I've tried rdesktop to no avail. The documentation on that site is horrible/non-existant. Any help you could provide would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10769303
Honestly, I suggest you install VNC on both boxes.
It works perfectly, is free, and is cross-platform :

http://www.realvnc.com/

I unfortunately don't have a Windows RDP in here, so I can not test rdesktop for you. But I have already used it, and you're right, it's not very easy.

As far as I remember, you should do :

rdesktop -u username -d domain servername

If you have rdp version 4 :

rdesktop -4 -u username -d domain servername
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 10775769
do you have remote desktop enabled on your winxp machine?

Usage: rdesktop [options] server[:port]
   -u: user name
   -d: domain
   -s: shell
   -c: working directory
   -p: password (- to prompt)
   -n: client hostname
   -k: keyboard layout on terminal server (us,sv,gr,etc.)
   -g: desktop geometry (WxH)
   -f: full-screen mode
   -b: force bitmap updates
   -e: disable encryption (French TS)
   -m: do not send motion events
   -C: use private colour map
   -K: keep window manager key bindings
   -T: window title
   -D: hide window manager decorations
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sabr43
ID: 10775828
of course!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramrajprabu
ID: 10965152
i use rdesktop 1.3.1 all the time , i use FC2 test2 .

I can connect to my XP  perfectly.here are some tips.

use "rdesktop -a 16  ipaddressoflxpmachine "  to set the color depth to 16 bips , makes windows look good"

i also use -g option to set geometry to fit my linux laptop
 " rdesktop -g 1280x1024 -a 16 192.168.0.22"

if u want sound also to work use
 " rdesktop -g 1280x1024 -a 16 -r sound 192.168.0.22"

if u want to full screen use the -f option ( use CTRL+ALT+enter to toggle fullscreen)
" redesktop -g 1280x1024 -a 16 -f 192.168.0.22"

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tj8_us
ID: 11011770
Works for me as well with both WinXP and Win2k
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psoupco
ID: 11376217
I just tried doing rdesktop to my Windows 2003 server over the internet and it worked great!  That is a good tool to use.

Will it work in reverse? (From Windows to Linux)?

B.T.W. I am using Fedora Core 2 out of the box.
0