Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2k3 cant ping xp, but xp can ping 2k3

Posted on 2004-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hey gang,

i have 2k3 enterprise server running dns, ad, dhcp, iis, rras and patched up to the max.

the server is running fine, everything is configured and i've setup nat on the nic connected to my modem. (im assuming this is correct because the wizard did this for me)

the second nic in the server is connected to a switch and that nic is setup with static ip 192.168.0.2 (the modem is .1 it runs dhcp for some reason, this doesnt affect the 2k3 server dhcp so all's good in that department)

the xp client has service pack one and all the latest patches as well, its configured with ip address 192.168.0.5 with its gateway and dns server being 192.168.0.2 (the server).

ive disabled the xp firewall, and the simple firewall available for nat on the wan card ..that shouldnt matter though. the qos packet scheduler thingy has also been disabled on the xp machine.

now the problem, i just cant ping the xp machine from the win2k3 server and for the life of me i cant figure it out. i can ping the server from the xp machine fine, i can ping both nics and the web and i have web access on the xp machine as well.

the only hint i've had so far is that when i try to repair the nic on the xp machine i get an error "The Following steps of the repair operation failed: Flushing the Arp Cache" so i flush the arp cache "arp -d" then check it "arp -a" its all clear. go to repair it again, and i get the same error. i dunno if this has anything to do with me not being able to ping the xp machine from the server but im just giving all the info i have.

one other thing, i cant seem to join the xp machine to the domain. i get the popup asking for the authorised person to add the computer to the domain, i type in the adminstrator account and password and i get an error saying the rpc server was unavailable. the service is running on the 2k3 machine though, so im hoping that this is related to me not being able to ping back to the xp machine.

anyways, any help would be greatly appreciated.

-shaft

ps: sorry about the low points for this one, its all everything i have =(
0
Comment
Question by:tnshaft
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
ID: 10768629
U need to add a valid user account & password to the XP machine. Add the user to the domain, both in XP & in windows 2003 server.(under computer management)

Use the domain account to login to XP. (under control panel/system/computer name in XP)

See to it that both have the same domain name. Normaly u can see the windows2003 server in XP, but 2003 server won't see XP.

2003 is pritty strict on security.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 580 total points
ID: 10768902
>i just cant ping the xp machine from the win2k3 server and for the life of me i cant figure it out. i can ping the server from the xp machine fine
One-way pings, 99% of the time is due to a software firewall enabled on the system that can't be pinged.
Some applications install a firewall that you might not think about. Norton Internet Security, several Anti-Virus vendors (Panda, PCCillin for sure), VPN Client software (Cisco, Nortel and Raptor for sure)...
Sometimes if you install a personal firewall, then later remove it, the remnents remain that it can't be pinged. You might have to re-install, permit all traffic, and then re-remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnshaft
ID: 10768966
thanks lrmoore!
you my friend, are a life saver. this had the knock on affect off allowing me to join the xp machine to the domain =D

A+ for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnshaft
ID: 10768979
must add thanks to zinno for taking time to answer
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10769119
What was the actual culprit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnshaft
ID: 10769255
i had installed agtinum outpost firewall. so i unchecked all the block boxes, and set it to allow all mode then closed it. funny thing is, the actually service was already disabled and the program was not running nor was it in task manager anywhere.

*shrugs*

one of those "features" i guess, thanks for you help again my man

0
 

Expert Comment

by:aclearwater
ID: 11147469
Do you have a Cisco vpn client loaded on the XP computers. If so it has a statefull firewall built in that would stop you from pinging the machine. If so to disable it, start the client. When the lock icon appears in the task bar right click on it. The option for the firewall is there, unclick it and your all set. Hope this helps someone.
0